AVGE vs GNR

AVGE vs GNR

Which is better, AVGE or GNR?

Each has led over a different period.

AVGE has a lower expense ratio. AVGE led over 3Y and the full window, GNR over 1Y. GNR is less concentrated, with 35.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 95.4%.

Lower Fees: AVGEHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: GNR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVGEGNR
Expense Ratio0.23%Best0.40%
AUM$1.3B$5.2B
Dividend Yield1.75%2.46%
Holdings16112
YTD Return+14.94%+21.76%Best
1Y Return+21.54%+33.20%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.05%Best+14.67%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.81%
Volatility (annualized)13.6%Best17.9%
Max Drawdown-17.1%Best-21.1%
$10,000 over 4 years$21,007Best$17,673
Top 10 Weight95.4%35.7%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 27, 2022Sep 13, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).

AVGE vs GNR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

Compare AVGE against instead:AVGE vs SPYAVGE vs QQQAVGE vs VOOAVGE vs VTIGNR against:GNR vs VXUS

AVGE vs GNR Performance

Avantis All Equity Markets ETF (AVGE) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF (GNR) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year AVGE returned +21.54% while GNR returned +33.20%. Year to date, AVGE is up 14.94% versus a gain of 21.76% for GNR.

Over three years, AVGE compounded at +21.05% per year against +14.67% for GNR. Across the full 4-year window we track, AVGE has the edge at +20.39% annualized vs +15.30%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GNR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 13.6% for AVGE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.1% for AVGE and -21.1% for GNR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVGE charges 0.23% per year while GNR charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $23 vs $40 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVGE currently yields 1.75% against 2.46% for GNR.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 15 holdings in AVGE and 94 in GNR, totalling 100.0% and 99.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in AVGE and 94 in GNR, against full books of 16 and 112.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 15 and 94 positions we hold weights for.

GNR holds 43 positions AVGE does not, 45.1% of the fund.

Largest: SHEL 4.77%, XOM 4.59%, TTE 3.40%, NEM 2.99%, CVX 2.68%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AVGE and GNR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AVGEGNR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVGE or GNR?

AVGE has an expense ratio of 0.23% while GNR charges 0.40%. AVGE is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVGE or GNR?

Over the past year AVGE returned +21.54% vs +33.20% for GNR, so GNR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), AVGE annualized +20.39% vs +15.30% for GNR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVGE or GNR?

GNR has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 13.6% for AVGE. Worst drawdown: AVGE -17.1% vs GNR -21.1%.

Should I hold both AVGE and GNR?

AVGE and GNR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVGE or GNR?

AVGE yields 1.75% while GNR yields 2.46%, so GNR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GNR better than AVGE?

AVGE has a lower expense ratio. AVGE led over 3Y and the full window, GNR over 1Y. GNR is less concentrated, with 35.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 95.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.