AVIE vs VTI

AVIE vs VTI

Which is better, AVIE or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. AVIE led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. AVIE is less concentrated, with 31.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: AVIE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVIEVTI
Expense Ratio0.25%0.03%Best
AUM$13M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.52%1.06%
Holdings3643,524
YTD Return+24.36%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+30.92%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.43%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)13.8%13.5%Best
Max Drawdown-12.4%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 4 years$17,575$21,699Best
Top 10 Weight31.2%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 27, 2022May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).

AVIE vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

AVIE vs VTI Performance

Avantis Inflation Focused Equity ETF (AVIE) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVIE returned +30.92% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, AVIE is up 24.36% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, AVIE compounded at +14.43% per year against +21.97% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +21.37% annualized vs +15.14%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVIE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 13.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for AVIE and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVIE charges 0.25% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVIE currently yields 1.52% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

AVIE already in VTI96.5%
VTI already in AVIE15.6%

96.5% of AVIE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 15.6% of VTI's money is in holdings AVIE also owns.

Most of AVIE is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

327 positions in common, counted across the 357 positions we hold weights for in AVIE and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 364 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 961 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for AVIE (82.0% of the fund), and 15 for AVIE that do not appear in VTI (0.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVIEWeight in VTIDifference
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity5.17%1.23%3.94%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.5.01%0.90%4.11%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.29%1.33%1.96%
PGProcter & Gamble Company3.41%0.46%2.95%
CVXChevron Corp3.08%0.53%2.55%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.37%0.87%1.50%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.51%0.48%2.03%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.2.32%0.40%1.92%
KOCoca Cola Co.2.22%0.41%1.81%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.86%0.61%1.25%

96.5% of AVIE is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVIEVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVIE or VTI?

AVIE has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVIE or VTI?

Over the past year AVIE returned +30.92% vs +16.63% for VTI, so AVIE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), AVIE annualized +15.14% vs +21.37% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVIE or VTI?

AVIE has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 13.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: AVIE -12.4% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both AVIE and VTI?

AVIE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVIE and VTI?

96.5% of AVIE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 15.6% of VTI's is in holdings AVIE also owns. They hold 327 positions in common, counted across the 357 positions we hold weights for in AVIE and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVIE or VTI?

AVIE yields 1.52% while VTI yields 1.06%, so AVIE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than AVIE?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. AVIE led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. AVIE is less concentrated, with 31.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.