AVL vs SMUP

AVL vs SMUP

Which is better, AVL or SMUP?

AVL has been ahead.

AVL has a lower expense ratio. AVL led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: AVLHigher Returns: AVL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVLSMUP
Expense Ratio1.00%Best1.50%
AUM$283M$5M
Dividend Yield36.36%164.73%
Holdings103
YTD Return-21.17%+41.08%Best
1Y Return-24.87%Best-89.32%
Volatility (annualized)90.9%Best2566.9%
Max Drawdown-55.5%Best-98.8%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$9,889Best$695
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustREX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionOct 10, 2024Jul 25, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

AVL vs SMUP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare AVL against instead:AVL vs SPYAVL vs QQQAVL vs VOOAVL vs VTISMUP against:SMUP vs VXUS

AVL vs SMUP Performance

Direxion Daily AVGO Bull 2X ETF (AVL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and T-REX 2X Long SMR Daily Target ETF (SMUP) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year AVL returned -24.87% while SMUP returned -89.32%. Year to date, AVL is down 21.17% versus a gain of 41.08% for SMUP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMUP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 2566.9% compared with 90.9% for AVL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -55.5% for AVL and -98.8% for SMUP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVL charges 1.00% per year while SMUP charges 1.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $150 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVL currently yields 36.36% against 164.73% for SMUP.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AVL and SMUP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AVLSMUP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVL or SMUP?

AVL has an expense ratio of 1.00% while SMUP charges 1.50%. AVL is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVL or SMUP?

Over the past year AVL returned -24.87% vs -89.32% for SMUP, so AVL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), AVL annualized -0.93% vs -89.16% for SMUP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVL or SMUP?

SMUP has been the more volatile fund at 2566.9% annualized versus 90.9% for AVL. Worst drawdown: AVL -55.5% vs SMUP -98.8%.

Should I hold both AVL and SMUP?

AVL and SMUP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVL or SMUP?

AVL yields 36.36% while SMUP yields 164.73%, so SMUP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SMUP better than AVL?

AVL has a lower expense ratio. AVL led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.