AVLC vs VYM
Avantis US Large Cap Equity ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, AVLC or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. AVLC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVLC | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $1.6B | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.87% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 859 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +15.78%Best | +11.83% |
| 1Y Return | +20.74%Best | +15.96% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.80%Best | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.51% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.7% | 11.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.6% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $18,686Best | $16,493 |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.9% | 25.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 26, 2023 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
AVLC vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
AVLC vs VYM Performance
Avantis US Large Cap Equity ETF (AVLC) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVLC returned +20.74% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, AVLC is up 15.78% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Over three years, AVLC compounded at +22.80% per year against +18.60% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AVLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 11.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.6% for AVLC and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVLC charges 0.15% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $4 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVLC currently yields 0.87% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
38.3% of AVLC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 92.5% of VYM's money is in holdings AVLC also owns.
Most of VYM is already inside AVLC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
334 positions in common, counted across the 805 positions we hold weights for in AVLC and 602 in VYM, against full books of 859 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 240 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for AVLC (5.3% of the fund), and 383 for AVLC that do not appear in VYM (59.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVLC | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.78% | 6.94% | 5.16% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.37% | 3.83% | 2.46% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 1.17% | 2.70% | 1.53% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 0.62% | 2.58% | 1.96% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.42% | 1.76% | 1.34% |
| CVXChevron Corp. | 0.63% | 1.54% | 0.91% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 0.69% | 1.46% | 0.77% |
| BACBank Of America Corp. | 0.50% | 1.65% | 1.15% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc Accenture Plc, Class A | 0.29% | 1.83% | 1.54% |
| MRKMerck & Co | 0.65% | 1.47% | 0.82% |
92.5% of VYM is already inside AVLC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVLC or VYM?
AVLC has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVLC or VYM?
Over the past year AVLC returned +20.74% vs +15.96% for VYM, so AVLC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVLC or VYM?
AVLC has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 11.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: AVLC -19.6% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both AVLC and VYM?
AVLC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVLC and VYM?
92.5% of VYM's money is in holdings AVLC also owns. 92.5% of VYM's is in holdings AVLC also owns. They hold 334 positions in common, counted across the 805 positions we hold weights for in AVLC and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVLC or VYM?
AVLC yields 0.87% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than AVLC?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. AVLC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.