AVLV vs BKDV

AVLV vs BKDV

Which is better, AVLV or BKDV?

Nearly the same fund. AVLV costs less.

AVLV has a lower expense ratio. AVLV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. AVLV is less concentrated, with 27.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: AVLVHigher Returns: AVLVLess Concentrated: AVLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVLVBKDV
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.60%
AUM$22.1B$2.2B
Dividend Yield1.14%0.53%
Holdings60184
YTD Return+21.50%Best+17.11%
1Y Return+30.84%Best+23.83%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.16%-
5Y Return (annualized)+14.42%-
Volatility (annualized)12.6%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-19.5%-15.5%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$14,317Best$13,788
Top 10 Weight27.2%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsBNY Mellon Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 21, 2021Nov 1, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

AVLV vs BKDV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare AVLV against instead:AVLV vs SPYAVLV vs QQQAVLV vs VOOAVLV vs VTIBKDV against:BKDV vs VXUS

AVLV vs BKDV Performance

Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF (AVLV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and BNY Mellon Dynamic Value ETF (BKDV) is an ETF from BNY Mellon Investment Management. Over the past year AVLV returned +30.84% while BKDV returned +23.83%. Year to date, AVLV is up 21.50% versus a gain of 17.11% for BKDV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 11.8% for BKDV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.5% for AVLV and -15.5% for BKDV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVLV charges 0.15% per year while BKDV charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $60 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVLV currently yields 1.14% against 0.53% for BKDV.

Holdings Overlap

AVLV already in BKDV28.0%
BKDV already in AVLV42.7%

28.0% of AVLV's money is in holdings BKDV also owns. 42.7% of BKDV's money is in holdings AVLV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

30 positions in common, counted across the 304 positions we hold weights for in AVLV and 79 in BKDV, against full books of 601 and 84.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 47 positions for BKDV that do not appear in our book for AVLV (55.4% of the fund), and 248 for AVLV that do not appear in BKDV (70.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVLVWeight in BKDVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.93%6.02%3.09%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.45%4.98%1.53%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.61%4.03%1.42%
AAPLApple, Inc2.75%3.28%0.53%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.48%0.79%2.69%
MSMorgan Stanley1.43%1.17%0.26%
AIZAssurant, Inc.0.12%2.44%2.32%
DALDl Co., Ltd.0.81%1.70%0.89%
DEDeere & Co Sedol 22612030.88%1.49%0.61%
TGTTARGET CORP1.08%1.12%0.04%

42.7% of BKDV is already inside AVLV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVLVBKDV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVLV or BKDV?

AVLV has an expense ratio of 0.15% while BKDV charges 0.60%. AVLV is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVLV or BKDV?

Over the past year AVLV returned +30.84% vs +23.83% for BKDV, so AVLV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), AVLV annualized +20.79% vs +18.42% for BKDV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVLV or BKDV?

AVLV has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 11.8% for BKDV. Worst drawdown: AVLV -19.5% vs BKDV -15.5%.

Should I hold both AVLV and BKDV?

AVLV and BKDV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVLV and BKDV?

42.7% of BKDV's money is in holdings AVLV also owns. 42.7% of BKDV's is in holdings AVLV also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 304 positions we hold weights for in AVLV and 79 in BKDV.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVLV or BKDV?

AVLV yields 1.14% while BKDV yields 0.53%, so AVLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is BKDV better than AVLV?

AVLV has a lower expense ratio. AVLV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. AVLV is less concentrated, with 27.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.