AVLV vs JDVL
Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF vs John Hancock Disciplined Value Select ETF
Which is better, AVLV or JDVL?
AVLV has been ahead.
AVLV has a lower expense ratio. AVLV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. AVLV is less concentrated, with 27.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVLV | JDVL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.56% |
| AUM | $22.1B | $948M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.14% | 1.48% |
| Holdings | 601 | 41 |
| YTD Return | +21.50%Best | +15.90% |
| 1Y Return | +30.84%Best | +21.37% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.16% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.42% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.7%Best | 12.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -6.4%Best | -9.2% |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $13,595Best | $12,918 |
| Top 10 Weight | 27.2%Best | 40.0% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | John Hancock Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 21, 2021 | Aug 6, 2025 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 6, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).
AVLV vs JDVL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
AVLV vs JDVL Performance
Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF (AVLV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and John Hancock Disciplined Value Select ETF (JDVL) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year AVLV returned +30.84% while JDVL returned +21.37%. Year to date, AVLV is up 21.50% versus a gain of 15.90% for JDVL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JDVL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 10.7% for AVLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.4% for AVLV and -9.2% for JDVL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVLV charges 0.15% per year while JDVL charges 0.56%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $56 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVLV currently yields 1.14% against 1.48% for JDVL.
Holdings Overlap
24.2% of AVLV's money is in holdings JDVL also owns. 51.8% of JDVL's money is in holdings AVLV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
18 positions in common, counted across the 304 positions we hold weights for in AVLV and 39 in JDVL, against full books of 601 and 41.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 18 positions for JDVL that do not appear in our book for AVLV (39.7% of the fund), and 260 for AVLV that do not appear in JDVL (74.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVLV | Weight in JDVL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.93% | 7.48% | 4.55% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.45% | 5.77% | 2.32% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.48% | 3.89% | 0.41% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 2.61% | 4.03% | 1.42% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.45% | 2.51% | 0.94% |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 1.43% | 2.65% | 1.22% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 0.26% | 3.13% | 2.87% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 1.32% | 1.90% | 0.58% |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 1.05% | 1.94% | 0.89% |
| COFCapital One Financial Corp. | 0.65% | 2.32% | 1.67% |
51.8% of JDVL is already inside AVLV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVLV or JDVL?
AVLV has an expense ratio of 0.15% while JDVL charges 0.56%. AVLV is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVLV or JDVL?
Over the past year AVLV returned +30.84% vs +21.37% for JDVL, so AVLV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), AVLV annualized +29.17% vs +23.78% for JDVL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVLV or JDVL?
JDVL has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 10.7% for AVLV. Worst drawdown: AVLV -6.4% vs JDVL -9.2%.
Should I hold both AVLV and JDVL?
AVLV and JDVL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVLV and JDVL?
51.8% of JDVL's money is in holdings AVLV also owns. 51.8% of JDVL's is in holdings AVLV also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 304 positions we hold weights for in AVLV and 39 in JDVL.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVLV or JDVL?
AVLV yields 1.14% while JDVL yields 1.48%, so JDVL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JDVL better than AVLV?
AVLV has a lower expense ratio. AVLV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. AVLV is less concentrated, with 27.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.