AVLV vs JLVP

AVLV vs JLVP

Which is better, AVLV or JLVP?

AVLV costs less.

AVLV has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: AVLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVLVJLVP
Expense Ratio0.15%Best1.05%
AUM$22.1B$28M
Dividend Yield1.14%0.00%
Holdings601154
YTD Return+21.50%Best+1.10%
1Y Return+30.84%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.16%-
5Y Return (annualized)+14.42%-
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 21, 2021Jul 30, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

AVLV vs JLVP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AVLV against instead:AVLV vs SPYAVLV vs QQQAVLV vs VOOAVLV vs VTIJLVP against:JLVP vs VXUS

AVLV vs JLVP Performance

Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF (AVLV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and JPMorgan US Large Cap Value Plus ETF (JLVP) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Year to date, AVLV is up 21.50% versus a gain of 1.10% for JLVP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVLV charges 0.15% per year while JLVP charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $105 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVLV currently yields 1.14% against 0.00% for JLVP.

Holdings Overlap

AVLV already in JLVP33.1%

At least 33.1% of AVLV's money is in holdings JLVP also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for JLVP, our book for it lists positions totalling 132.0% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

39 positions in common, counted across the 304 positions we hold weights for in AVLV and 153 in JLVP, against full books of 601 and 154.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVLVWeight in JLVPDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.93%8.99%6.06%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.45%6.60%3.15%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.48%3.27%0.21%
AAPLApple, Inc2.75%2.59%0.16%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.1.32%2.30%0.98%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.42%1.02%1.40%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.011.13%1.55%0.42%
PGRProgressive Corporation1.13%1.51%0.38%
FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc.0.65%1.87%1.22%
MSMorgan Stanley1.43%1.02%0.41%

33.1% of AVLV is already inside JLVP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVLVJLVP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVLV or JLVP?

AVLV has an expense ratio of 0.15% while JLVP charges 1.05%. AVLV is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AVLV and JLVP?

At least 33.1% of AVLV's money is in holdings JLVP also owns. Our book for JLVP is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 304 positions we hold weights for in AVLV and 153 in JLVP.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVLV or JLVP?

AVLV yields 1.14% while JLVP yields 0.00%, so AVLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JLVP better than AVLV?

AVLV has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.