AVLV vs PVAL

AVLV vs PVAL

Which is better, AVLV or PVAL?

Nearly the same fund. AVLV costs less.

AVLV has a lower expense ratio. AVLV led over 1Y, PVAL over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. AVLV is less concentrated, with 27.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.7%.

Lower Fees: AVLVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: AVLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVLVPVAL
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.55%
AUM$22.1B$14.9B
Dividend Yield1.14%0.92%
Holdings60193
YTD Return+21.50%Best+17.95%
1Y Return+30.84%Best+27.77%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.16%+24.11%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+14.42%+16.54%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.5%14.9%Best
Max Drawdown-19.5%-16.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$19,611$21,497Best
Top 10 Weight27.2%Best42.7%
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsPutnam Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 21, 2021May 25, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 23, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).

AVLV vs PVAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

Compare AVLV against instead:AVLV vs SPYAVLV vs QQQAVLV vs VOOAVLV vs VTIPVAL against:PVAL vs VXUS

AVLV vs PVAL Performance

Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF (AVLV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF (PVAL) is an ETF from Putnam Investments. Over the past year AVLV returned +30.84% while PVAL returned +27.77%. Year to date, AVLV is up 21.50% versus a gain of 17.95% for PVAL.

Over three years, AVLV compounded at +22.16% per year against +24.11% for PVAL; over five years the annualized figures are +14.42% and +16.54% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 14.9% for PVAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.5% for AVLV and -16.6% for PVAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVLV charges 0.15% per year while PVAL charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $55 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVLV currently yields 1.14% against 0.92% for PVAL.

Holdings Overlap

AVLV already in PVAL20.0%
PVAL already in AVLV51.0%

20.0% of AVLV's money is in holdings PVAL also owns. 51.0% of PVAL's money is in holdings AVLV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

18 positions in common, counted across the 304 positions we hold weights for in AVLV and 45 in PVAL, against full books of 601 and 93.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 24 positions for PVAL that do not appear in our book for AVLV (45.3% of the fund), and 259 for AVLV that do not appear in PVAL (78.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVLVWeight in PVALDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 373.45%9.26%5.81%
AAPLApple, Inc2.75%6.69%3.94%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.93%4.70%1.77%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd2.42%3.76%1.34%
SCHWCharles Schwab Corp.1.03%3.24%2.21%
FCXFreeport-Mcmoran Inc Common Stock Usd 0.10.65%3.12%2.47%
ALLAllstate Corp.0.80%2.85%2.05%
GMGeneral Motors Co.0.96%2.34%1.38%
VLOValero Energy Corp.0.62%2.53%1.91%
COPConocophillips Co1.13%2.00%0.87%

51.0% of PVAL is already inside AVLV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVLVPVAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVLV or PVAL?

AVLV has an expense ratio of 0.15% while PVAL charges 0.55%. AVLV is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVLV or PVAL?

Over the past year AVLV returned +30.84% vs +27.77% for PVAL, so AVLV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVLV or PVAL?

AVLV has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 14.9% for PVAL. Worst drawdown: AVLV -19.5% vs PVAL -16.6%.

Should I hold both AVLV and PVAL?

AVLV and PVAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVLV and PVAL?

51.0% of PVAL's money is in holdings AVLV also owns. 51.0% of PVAL's is in holdings AVLV also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 304 positions we hold weights for in AVLV and 45 in PVAL.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVLV or PVAL?

AVLV yields 1.14% while PVAL yields 0.92%, so AVLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PVAL better than AVLV?

AVLV has a lower expense ratio. AVLV led over 1Y, PVAL over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. AVLV is less concentrated, with 27.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.