AVLV vs TALV

AVLV vs TALV

Which is better, AVLV or TALV?

AVLV costs less.

AVLV has a lower expense ratio. AVLV is less concentrated, with 27.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: AVLVLess Concentrated: AVLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVLVTALV
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.49%
AUM$22.1B$178M
Dividend Yield1.14%0.73%
Holdings60170
YTD Return+22.47%Best+15.00%
1Y Return+31.42%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+14.41%-
Top 10 Weight27.2%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsTransamerica
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 21, 2021Dec 15, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AVLV vs TALV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AVLV against instead:AVLV vs SPYAVLV vs QQQAVLV vs VOOAVLV vs VTITALV against:TALV vs VXUS

AVLV vs TALV Performance

Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF (AVLV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica. Year to date, AVLV is up 22.47% versus a gain of 15.00% for TALV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVLV charges 0.15% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $49 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVLV currently yields 1.14% against 0.73% for TALV.

Holdings Overlap

AVLV already in TALV36.2%
TALV already in AVLV50.5%

36.2% of AVLV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 50.5% of TALV's money is in holdings AVLV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

26 positions in common, counted across the 304 positions we hold weights for in AVLV and 68 in TALV, against full books of 601 and 70.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 304 and 68 positions we hold weights for.

AVLV holds 251 positions TALV does not, 62.6% of the fund.

Largest: COST 2.32%, LLY 2.20%, UNP 1.59%, CAT 1.44%, MS 1.43%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVLVWeight in TALVDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.45%5.28%1.83%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.93%5.51%2.58%
AAPLApple, Inc2.75%5.22%2.47%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.61%4.00%1.39%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.42%2.97%0.55%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.48%1.59%1.89%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.45%0.84%2.61%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.1.32%1.41%0.09%
CSXCsx Corp.1.06%1.60%0.54%
TRVThe Travelers Cos, Inc.1.01%1.57%0.56%

50.5% of TALV is already inside AVLV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVLVTALV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVLV or TALV?

AVLV has an expense ratio of 0.15% while TALV charges 0.49%. AVLV is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AVLV and TALV?

50.5% of TALV's money is in holdings AVLV also owns. 50.5% of TALV's is in holdings AVLV also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 304 positions we hold weights for in AVLV and 68 in TALV.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVLV or TALV?

AVLV yields 1.14% while TALV yields 0.73%, so AVLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TALV better than AVLV?

AVLV has a lower expense ratio. AVLV is less concentrated, with 27.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.