AVMC vs FEMD
Avantis US Mid Cap Equity ETF vs First Eagle Mid Cap Equity ETF
Which is better, AVMC or FEMD?
AVMC costs less.
AVMC has a lower expense ratio. AVMC is less concentrated, with 6.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 23.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVMC | FEMD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.55% |
| AUM | $512M | $4M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.02% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 1,237 | 69 |
| YTD Return | +8.72%Best | -2.00% |
| 1Y Return | +12.96% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.21% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 6.1%Best | 23.0% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | First Eagle Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Mid Cap Value |
| Inception | Nov 7, 2023 | Jan 27, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
AVMC vs FEMD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
AVMC vs FEMD Performance
Avantis US Mid Cap Equity ETF (AVMC) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and First Eagle Mid Cap Equity ETF (FEMD) is an ETF from First Eagle Investments. Year to date, AVMC is up 8.72% versus a loss of 2.00% for FEMD.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVMC charges 0.18% per year while FEMD charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $55 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVMC currently yields 1.02% against 0.00% for FEMD.
Holdings Overlap
8.1% of AVMC's money is in holdings FEMD also owns. 58.3% of FEMD's money is in holdings AVMC also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
36 positions in common, counted across the 613 positions we hold weights for in AVMC and 64 in FEMD, against full books of 1,237 and 69.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 25 positions for FEMD that do not appear in our book for AVMC (37.0% of the fund), and 541 for AVMC that do not appear in FEMD (88.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVMC | Weight in FEMD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| THCTenet Healthcare Corp Common Stock Usd 0.05 | 0.22% | 2.94% | 2.72% |
| TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred | 0.50% | 2.32% | 1.82% |
| GEHCGe Healthcare Technologies Inc | 0.19% | 2.38% | 2.19% |
| PRPermian Resource | 0.27% | 2.27% | 2.00% |
| WDAYWorkday, Inc., Class A | 0.32% | 2.10% | 1.78% |
| SNSharkninja Inc | 0.15% | 2.12% | 1.97% |
| VOYAVoya Financial Inc | 0.11% | 2.13% | 2.02% |
| OKEOneok Inc. | 0.32% | 1.90% | 1.58% |
| RFRegions Financia | 0.29% | 1.86% | 1.57% |
| STESteris Plc | 0.21% | 1.94% | 1.73% |
58.3% of FEMD is already inside AVMC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVMC or FEMD?
AVMC has an expense ratio of 0.18% while FEMD charges 0.55%. AVMC is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between AVMC and FEMD?
58.3% of FEMD's money is in holdings AVMC also owns. 58.3% of FEMD's is in holdings AVMC also owns. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 613 positions we hold weights for in AVMC and 64 in FEMD.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVMC or FEMD?
AVMC yields 1.02% while FEMD yields 0.00%, so AVMC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FEMD better than AVMC?
AVMC has a lower expense ratio. AVMC is less concentrated, with 6.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 23.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.