AVS vs TSLS

AVS vs TSLS

Which is better, AVS or TSLS?

TSLS has been ahead.

TSLS has a lower expense ratio. TSLS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TSLSHigher Returns: TSLS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVSTSLS
Expense Ratio1.03%0.94%Best
AUM$14M$48M
Dividend Yield3.26%2.74%
Holdings1618
YTD Return-10.04%+7.85%Best
1Y Return-14.28%+3.45%Best
3Y Return (annualized)--31.79%
Volatility (annualized)45.5%Best52.9%
Max Drawdown-76.6%-72.2%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$3,575$3,750Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Inverse EquityTrading-Inverse Equity
InceptionOct 10, 2024Aug 9, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).

AVS vs TSLS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare AVS against instead:AVS vs SPYAVS vs QQQAVS vs VOOAVS vs VTITSLS against:TSLS vs VXUS

AVS vs TSLS Performance

Direxion Daily AVGO Bear 1X ETF (AVS) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily TSLA Bear 1X ETF (TSLS) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year AVS returned -14.28% while TSLS returned +3.45%. Year to date, AVS is down 10.04% versus a gain of 7.85% for TSLS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 52.9% compared with 45.5% for AVS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -76.6% for AVS and -72.2% for TSLS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVS charges 1.03% per year while TSLS charges 0.94%. On a $10,000 position that is $103 vs $94 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVS currently yields 3.26% against 2.74% for TSLS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3 holdings in AVS and 3 in TSLS, totalling 116.4% and 122.2% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.

3 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in AVS and 3 in TSLS, against full books of 16 and 18.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVSWeight in TSLSDifference
DGCXXDreyfus Govt Cash Man Ins81.06%83.03%1.97%
DIRXXDreyfus Trsry Securities Cash Mgmt15.19%30.44%15.25%
FGTXXGoldman Finl Sq Trsry Inst 50620.17%8.69%11.48%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AVS and TSLS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AVSTSLS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVS or TSLS?

AVS has an expense ratio of 1.03% while TSLS charges 0.94%. TSLS is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVS or TSLS?

Over the past year AVS returned -14.28% vs +3.45% for TSLS, so TSLS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), AVS annualized -40.21% vs -38.76% for TSLS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVS or TSLS?

TSLS has been the more volatile fund at 52.9% annualized versus 45.5% for AVS. Worst drawdown: AVS -76.6% vs TSLS -72.2%.

Should I hold both AVS and TSLS?

AVS and TSLS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVS or TSLS?

AVS yields 3.26% while TSLS yields 2.74%, so AVS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLS better than AVS?

TSLS has a lower expense ratio. TSLS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.