AVSC vs SQLV
Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF vs Royce Quant Small Cap Quality Value ETF
Which is better, AVSC or SQLV?
Each has led over a different period.
AVSC has a lower expense ratio. AVSC led over 3Y and 5Y, SQLV over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. AVSC is less concentrated, with 3.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 7.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVSC | SQLV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25%Best | 0.60% |
| AUM | $3.1B | $39M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.01% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 1,551 | 627 |
| YTD Return | +17.85% | +20.77%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.30% | +23.79%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.10%Best | +14.77% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.51%Best | +7.00% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.0%Best | 22.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -28.4%Best | -49.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,043Best | $14,026 |
| Top 10 Weight | 3.3%Best | 7.8% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Value | Small Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 11, 2022 | Jul 12, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 13, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (9.3 years).
AVSC vs SQLV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.3 years both funds cover.
AVSC vs SQLV Performance
Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF (AVSC) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Royce Quant Small Cap Quality Value ETF (SQLV) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year AVSC returned +21.30% while SQLV returned +23.79%. Year to date, AVSC is up 17.85% versus a gain of 20.77% for SQLV.
Over three years, AVSC compounded at +18.10% per year against +14.77% for SQLV; over five years the annualized figures are +8.51% and +7.00% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SQLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 21.0% for AVSC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.4% for AVSC and -49.8% for SQLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVSC charges 0.25% per year while SQLV charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $60 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVSC currently yields 1.01% against 1.06% for SQLV.
Holdings Overlap
19.7% of AVSC's money is in holdings SQLV also owns. 80.8% of SQLV's money is in holdings AVSC also owns.
Most of SQLV is already inside AVSC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
242 positions in common, counted across the 1,374 positions we hold weights for in AVSC and 302 in SQLV, against full books of 1,551 and 627.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 58 positions for SQLV that do not appear in our book for AVSC (18.4% of the fund), and 894 for AVSC that do not appear in SQLV (72.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVSC | Weight in SQLV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| DXCDxc Technology Co. | 0.11% | 0.99% | 0.88% |
| CRGYCrescent Energ-A | 0.24% | 0.74% | 0.50% |
| FHIFederated Investors Inc. | 0.23% | 0.74% | 0.51% |
| BKUBankunited Inc | 0.24% | 0.67% | 0.43% |
| QLYSQualys Inc | 0.14% | 0.77% | 0.63% |
| IRDMIridium Communications Inc | 0.27% | 0.58% | 0.31% |
| IBOCInternational Bancshares Corp | 0.20% | 0.63% | 0.43% |
| COMMCommscope Holdin | 0.05% | 0.77% | 0.72% |
| KSSKohl's Corp. | 0.11% | 0.71% | 0.60% |
| CATYCathay Generalbancorp | 0.23% | 0.57% | 0.34% |
80.8% of SQLV is already inside AVSC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVSC or SQLV?
AVSC has an expense ratio of 0.25% while SQLV charges 0.60%. AVSC is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVSC or SQLV?
Over the past year AVSC returned +21.30% vs +23.79% for SQLV, so SQLV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVSC or SQLV?
SQLV has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 21.0% for AVSC. Worst drawdown: AVSC -28.4% vs SQLV -49.8%.
Should I hold both AVSC and SQLV?
AVSC and SQLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVSC and SQLV?
80.8% of SQLV's money is in holdings AVSC also owns. 80.8% of SQLV's is in holdings AVSC also owns. They hold 242 positions in common, counted across the 1,374 positions we hold weights for in AVSC and 302 in SQLV.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVSC or SQLV?
AVSC yields 1.01% while SQLV yields 1.06%, so SQLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SQLV better than AVSC?
AVSC has a lower expense ratio. AVSC led over 3Y and 5Y, SQLV over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. AVSC is less concentrated, with 3.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 7.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.