AVSE vs VOO
Avantis Responsible Emerging Markets Equity ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, AVSE or VOO?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. AVSE led over 1Y and 3Y, VOO over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVSE | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $226M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 2.71% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 2,438 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +16.52%Best | +13.57% |
| 1Y Return | +25.21%Best | +17.55% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.07%Best | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.2% | 15.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.3% | -21.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.5 years | $17,024 | $17,778Best |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 28, 2022 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 30, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.5 years).
AVSE vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.
AVSE vs VOO Performance
Avantis Responsible Emerging Markets Equity ETF (AVSE) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVSE returned +25.21% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, AVSE is up 16.52% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Over three years, AVSE compounded at +23.07% per year against +22.46% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AVSE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.2% compared with 15.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.3% for AVSE and -21.6% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVSE charges 0.33% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $3 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVSE currently yields 2.71% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 9 holdings in AVSE and 504 in VOO, totalling 2.3% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 9 positions we hold weights for in AVSE and 504 in VOO, against full books of 2,438 and 506.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AVSE and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVSE or VOO?
AVSE has an expense ratio of 0.33% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVSE or VOO?
Over the past year AVSE returned +25.21% vs +17.55% for VOO, so AVSE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVSE or VOO?
AVSE has been the more volatile fund at 18.2% annualized versus 15.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: AVSE -26.3% vs VOO -21.6%.
Should I hold both AVSE and VOO?
AVSE and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVSE or VOO?
AVSE yields 2.71% while VOO yields 1.06%, so AVSE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than AVSE?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. AVSE led over 1Y and 3Y, VOO over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.