AVSU vs FDWM

AVSU vs FDWM

Which is better, AVSU or FDWM?

Nearly the same fund. AVSU costs less.

AVSU has a lower expense ratio. AVSU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.7%.

Lower Fees: AVSUHigher Returns: AVSULess Concentrated: AVSU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVSUFDWM
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.59%
AUM$491M$5M
Dividend Yield0.89%0.52%
Holdings1,35682
Volatility (annualized)17.2%Best17.7%
Max Drawdown-21.7%-21.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.7 years$14,860Best$14,737
Top 10 Weight32.3%Best36.7%
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsFidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 15, 2022Jun 15, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 336 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. AVSU has data through Oct 15, 2026 and FDWM through Nov 13, 2025.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 17, 2022 to Nov 13, 2025 (3.7 years).

Compare AVSU against instead:AVSU vs SPYAVSU vs QQQAVSU vs VOOAVSU vs VTIFDWM against:FDWM vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FDWM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 17.2% for AVSU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for AVSU and -21.3% for FDWM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVSU charges 0.15% per year while FDWM charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $59 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVSU currently yields 0.89% against 0.52% for FDWM.

Holdings Overlap

AVSU already in FDWM36.2%
FDWM already in AVSU80.0%

36.2% of AVSU's money is in holdings FDWM also owns. 80.0% of FDWM's money is in holdings AVSU also owns.

Most of FDWM is already inside AVSU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 411 days apart, AVSU as of Sep 15, 2026 and FDWM as of Jul 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

59 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 86 in FDWM, against full books of 1,356 and 82.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 24 positions for FDWM that do not appear in our book for AVSU (16.3% of the fund), and 674 for AVSU that do not appear in FDWM (59.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVSUWeight in FDWMDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.66%7.02%1.36%
AAPLApple, Inc6.08%5.91%0.17%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.69%7.10%2.41%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.54%4.73%1.19%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.01%3.70%1.69%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.55%1.26%1.29%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.60%2.12%0.52%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.0.93%1.69%0.76%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.78%1.14%0.36%
MAMastercard Inc0.59%1.32%0.73%

80.0% of FDWM is already inside AVSU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVSUFDWM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVSU or FDWM?

AVSU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while FDWM charges 0.59%. AVSU is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, AVSU or FDWM?

FDWM has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 17.2% for AVSU. Worst drawdown: AVSU -21.7% vs FDWM -21.3%.

Should I hold both AVSU and FDWM?

AVSU and FDWM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVSU and FDWM?

80.0% of FDWM's money is in holdings AVSU also owns. 80.0% of FDWM's is in holdings AVSU also owns. They hold 59 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 86 in FDWM.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVSU or FDWM?

AVSU yields 0.89% while FDWM yields 0.52%, so AVSU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FDWM better than AVSU?

AVSU has a lower expense ratio. AVSU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.