AVSU vs FLQL

AVSU vs FLQL

Which is better, AVSU or FLQL?

Each has led over a different period.

AVSU led over 1Y, FLQL over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.2%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: AVSU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVSUFLQL
Expense Ratio0.15%Tie0.15%Tie
AUM$491M$2.2B
Dividend Yield0.89%1.06%
Holdings1,356219
YTD Return+15.56%Best+12.74%
1Y Return+21.64%Best+16.39%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.00%+22.41%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+14.06%
Volatility (annualized)16.7%14.9%Best
Max Drawdown-21.7%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 4.6 years$17,811$18,967Best
Top 10 Weight32.3%Best37.2%
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsFranklin Templeton Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 15, 2022Apr 26, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).

AVSU vs FLQL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

Compare AVSU against instead:AVSU vs SPYAVSU vs QQQAVSU vs VOOAVSU vs VTIFLQL against:FLQL vs VXUS

AVSU vs FLQL Performance

Avantis Responsible US Equity ETF (AVSU) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Franklin US Large Cap Multifactor Index ETF (FLQL) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year AVSU returned +21.64% while FLQL returned +16.39%. Year to date, AVSU is up 15.56% versus a gain of 12.74% for FLQL.

Over three years, AVSU compounded at +22.00% per year against +22.41% for FLQL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVSU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 14.9% for FLQL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for AVSU and -19.3% for FLQL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVSU charges 0.15% per year while FLQL charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $15 annually. On income, AVSU currently yields 0.89% against 1.06% for FLQL.

Holdings Overlap

AVSU already in FLQL56.8%
FLQL already in AVSU84.4%

56.8% of AVSU's money is in holdings FLQL also owns. 84.4% of FLQL's money is in holdings AVSU also owns.

Most of FLQL is already inside AVSU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

140 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 217 in FLQL, against full books of 1,356 and 219.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 73 positions for FLQL that do not appear in our book for AVSU (14.9% of the fund), and 601 for AVSU that do not appear in FLQL (39.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVSUWeight in FLQLDifference
AAPLApple, Inc6.08%7.72%1.64%
NVDANvidia Corp5.66%7.46%1.80%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.69%5.26%0.57%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.54%3.23%0.31%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.53%3.30%0.77%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.01%2.65%0.64%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%2.06%0.36%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.55%1.44%1.11%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.24%2.14%0.90%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.60%1.11%0.49%

84.4% of FLQL is already inside AVSU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVSUFLQL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVSU or FLQL?

AVSU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while FLQL charges 0.15%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, AVSU or FLQL?

Over the past year AVSU returned +21.64% vs +16.39% for FLQL, so AVSU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVSU or FLQL?

AVSU has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 14.9% for FLQL. Worst drawdown: AVSU -21.7% vs FLQL -19.3%.

Should I hold both AVSU and FLQL?

AVSU and FLQL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVSU and FLQL?

84.4% of FLQL's money is in holdings AVSU also owns. 84.4% of FLQL's is in holdings AVSU also owns. They hold 140 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 217 in FLQL.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVSU or FLQL?

AVSU yields 0.89% while FLQL yields 1.06%, so FLQL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FLQL better than AVSU?

AVSU led over 1Y, FLQL over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.