AVSU vs IQSU

AVSU vs IQSU

Which is better, AVSU or IQSU?

Nearly the same fund. IQSU costs less.

IQSU has a lower expense ratio. AVSU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%.

Lower Fees: IQSUHigher Returns: AVSULess Concentrated: AVSU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVSUIQSU
Expense Ratio0.15%0.09%Best
AUM$491M$354M
Dividend Yield0.89%0.91%
Holdings1,356264
YTD Return+15.56%+15.73%Best
1Y Return+21.64%Best+20.02%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.00%Best+19.22%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.67%
Volatility (annualized)16.7%Best16.8%
Max Drawdown-21.7%Best-23.2%
$10,000 over 4.6 years$17,811Best$17,617
Top 10 Weight32.3%Best43.3%
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsNew York Life Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 15, 2022Dec 17, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).

AVSU vs IQSU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

Compare AVSU against instead:AVSU vs SPYAVSU vs QQQAVSU vs VOOAVSU vs VTIIQSU against:IQSU vs VXUS

AVSU vs IQSU Performance

Avantis Responsible US Equity ETF (AVSU) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and NYLIM Candriam US Large Cap Equity ETF (IQSU) is an ETF from New York Life Investments. Over the past year AVSU returned +21.64% while IQSU returned +20.02%. Year to date, AVSU is up 15.56% versus a gain of 15.73% for IQSU.

Over three years, AVSU compounded at +22.00% per year against +19.22% for IQSU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IQSU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 16.7% for AVSU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for AVSU and -23.2% for IQSU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVSU charges 0.15% per year while IQSU charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $9 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVSU currently yields 0.89% against 0.91% for IQSU.

Holdings Overlap

AVSU already in IQSU53.4%
IQSU already in AVSU89.5%

53.4% of AVSU's money is in holdings IQSU also owns. 89.5% of IQSU's money is in holdings AVSU also owns.

Most of IQSU is already inside AVSU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

202 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 269 in IQSU, against full books of 1,356 and 264.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 63 positions for IQSU that do not appear in our book for AVSU (9.8% of the fund), and 536 for AVSU that do not appear in IQSU (42.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVSUWeight in IQSUDifference
AAPLApple, Inc6.08%10.22%4.14%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.69%5.46%0.77%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.54%4.78%1.24%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.53%5.24%2.71%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.01%4.53%2.52%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.55%3.33%0.78%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc0.90%3.06%2.16%
TSLATesla Inc0.06%3.40%3.34%
VVisa Inc Class A0.83%1.70%0.87%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity1.03%1.27%0.24%

89.5% of IQSU is already inside AVSU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVSUIQSU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVSU or IQSU?

AVSU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while IQSU charges 0.09%. IQSU is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVSU or IQSU?

Over the past year AVSU returned +21.64% vs +20.02% for IQSU, so AVSU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVSU or IQSU?

IQSU has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 16.7% for AVSU. Worst drawdown: AVSU -21.7% vs IQSU -23.2%.

Should I hold both AVSU and IQSU?

AVSU and IQSU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVSU and IQSU?

89.5% of IQSU's money is in holdings AVSU also owns. 89.5% of IQSU's is in holdings AVSU also owns. They hold 202 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 269 in IQSU.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVSU or IQSU?

AVSU yields 0.89% while IQSU yields 0.91%, so IQSU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IQSU better than AVSU?

IQSU has a lower expense ratio. AVSU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.