AVSU vs IWV
Avantis Responsible US Equity ETF vs iShares Russell 3000 ETF
Which is better, AVSU or IWV?
Nearly the same fund. AVSU costs less.
AVSU has a lower expense ratio. AVSU led over 1Y and 3Y, IWV over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVSU | IWV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.20% |
| AUM | $491M | $20.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.89% | 0.88% |
| Holdings | 1,356 | 5,163 |
| YTD Return | +15.56%Best | +12.89% |
| 1Y Return | +21.64%Best | +16.39% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.00%Best | +21.75% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.91% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7% | 15.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -21.7%Best | -22.3% |
| $10,000 over 4.6 years | $17,811 | $18,036Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 32.3%Best | 34.6% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 15, 2022 | May 22, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).
AVSU vs IWV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.
AVSU vs IWV Performance
Avantis Responsible US Equity ETF (AVSU) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and iShares Russell 3000 ETF (IWV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year AVSU returned +21.64% while IWV returned +16.39%. Year to date, AVSU is up 15.56% versus a gain of 12.89% for IWV.
Over three years, AVSU compounded at +22.00% per year against +21.75% for IWV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AVSU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 15.8% for IWV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for AVSU and -22.3% for IWV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVSU charges 0.15% per year while IWV charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $20 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVSU currently yields 0.89% against 0.88% for IWV.
Holdings Overlap
94.0% of AVSU's money is in holdings IWV also owns. 77.4% of IWV's money is in holdings AVSU also owns.
Most of AVSU is already inside IWV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
928 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 2,586 in IWV, against full books of 1,356 and 5,163.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 520 positions for IWV that do not appear in our book for AVSU (18.9% of the fund), and 24 for AVSU that do not appear in IWV (2.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVSU | Weight in IWV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.66% | 7.33% | 1.67% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.08% | 6.50% | 0.42% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.69% | 5.18% | 0.49% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.54% | 3.28% | 0.26% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 2.53% | 2.68% | 0.15% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 2.17% | 0.25% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.55% | 1.68% | 0.87% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.01% | 2.17% | 0.16% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.24% | 2.17% | 0.93% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.60% | 1.21% | 0.39% |
94.0% of AVSU is already inside IWV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVSU or IWV?
AVSU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while IWV charges 0.20%. AVSU is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVSU or IWV?
Over the past year AVSU returned +21.64% vs +16.39% for IWV, so AVSU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVSU or IWV?
AVSU has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 15.8% for IWV. Worst drawdown: AVSU -21.7% vs IWV -22.3%.
Should I hold both AVSU and IWV?
AVSU and IWV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVSU and IWV?
94.0% of AVSU's money is in holdings IWV also owns. 77.4% of IWV's is in holdings AVSU also owns. They hold 928 positions in common, counted across the 999 positions we hold weights for in AVSU and 2,586 in IWV.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVSU or IWV?
AVSU yields 0.89% while IWV yields 0.88%, so AVSU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IWV better than AVSU?
AVSU has a lower expense ratio. AVSU led over 1Y and 3Y, IWV over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. AVSU is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.