AVTM vs FLQL
Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF vs Franklin US Large Cap Multifactor Index ETF
Which is better, AVTM or FLQL?
FLQL costs less.
FLQL has a lower expense ratio. FLQL is less concentrated, with 37.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVTM | FLQL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.22% | 0.15%Best |
| AUM | - | $2.2B |
| Dividend Yield | - | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 3,399 | 219 |
| YTD Return | +10.34% | +12.74%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +16.39% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.41% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +14.06% |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.3% | 37.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 29, 2026 | Apr 26, 2017 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
AVTM vs FLQL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
AVTM vs FLQL Performance
Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Franklin US Large Cap Multifactor Index ETF (FLQL) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Year to date, AVTM is up 10.34% versus a gain of 12.74% for FLQL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVTM charges 0.22% per year while FLQL charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $15 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period.
Holdings Overlap
43.9% of AVTM's money is in holdings FLQL also owns. 90.1% of FLQL's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.
Most of FLQL is already inside AVTM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
146 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 217 in FLQL, against full books of 3,399 and 219.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 68 positions for FLQL that do not appear in our book for AVTM (9.3% of the fund), and 532 for AVTM that do not appear in FLQL (51.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVTM | Weight in FLQL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.68% | 7.46% | 1.78% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.67% | 7.72% | 3.05% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.29% | 5.26% | 1.97% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.17% | 3.23% | 1.06% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.36% | 2.65% | 0.29% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 1.17% | 3.30% | 2.13% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.10% | 2.06% | 0.04% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.06% | 2.14% | 1.08% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.46% | 1.44% | 0.02% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 0.98% | 1.72% | 0.74% |
90.1% of FLQL is already inside AVTM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVTM or FLQL?
AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while FLQL charges 0.15%. FLQL is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and FLQL?
90.1% of FLQL's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 90.1% of FLQL's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 146 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 217 in FLQL.
Is FLQL better than AVTM?
FLQL has a lower expense ratio. FLQL is less concentrated, with 37.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.