AVTM vs PBDC
Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF vs Putnam BDC Income ETF
Which is better, AVTM or PBDC?
AVTM costs less.
AVTM has a lower expense ratio. AVTM is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVTM | PBDC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.22%Best | 11.77% |
| AUM | - | $269M |
| Dividend Yield | - | 11.33% |
| Holdings | 3,399 | 28 |
| YTD Return | +10.34%Best | -13.78% |
| 1Y Return | - | -10.37% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +2.54% |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.3%Best | 69.8% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Putnam Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 29, 2026 | Sep 29, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
AVTM vs PBDC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
AVTM vs PBDC Performance
Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Putnam BDC Income ETF (PBDC) is an ETF from Putnam Investments. Year to date, AVTM is up 10.34% versus a loss of 13.78% for PBDC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVTM charges 0.22% per year while PBDC charges 11.77%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $1177 annually, a gap of $1155 per year that compounds over a long holding period.
Holdings Overlap
10.4% of PBDC's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.
PBDC and AVTM share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 27 in PBDC, against full books of 3,399 and 28.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 947 and 27 positions we hold weights for.
AVTM holds 671 positions PBDC does not, 94.9% of the fund.
Largest: AVDE 10.23%, NVDA 5.68%, AVEM 5.12%, AAPL 4.67%, MSFT 3.29%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVTM | Weight in PBDC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARCCAres Capital Corp | 0.00% | 10.44% | 10.44% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AVTM and PBDC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVTM or PBDC?
AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while PBDC charges 11.77%. AVTM is the cheaper option, by $1155 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and PBDC?
10.4% of PBDC's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 10.4% of PBDC's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 27 in PBDC.
Is PBDC better than AVTM?
AVTM has a lower expense ratio. AVTM is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.