AVUS vs SDVD
Avantis US Equity ETF vs FT Vest SMID Rising Dividend Achievers Target Income ETF
Which is better, AVUS or SDVD?
AVUS has been ahead.
AVUS has a lower expense ratio. AVUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SDVD is less concentrated, with 10.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVUS | SDVD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | $14.9B | $872M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.94% | 8.68% |
| Holdings | 1,917 | 348 |
| YTD Return | +15.65%Best | +3.20% |
| 1Y Return | +20.98%Best | +6.25% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.87%Best | +13.58% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.65% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.1%Best | 22.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -19.7%Best | -29.1% |
| $10,000 over 3.2 years | $17,618Best | $11,057 |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.7% | 10.3%Best |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 24, 2019 | Aug 9, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 10, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).
AVUS vs SDVD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.
AVUS vs SDVD Performance
Avantis US Equity ETF (AVUS) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and FT Vest SMID Rising Dividend Achievers Target Income ETF (SDVD) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year AVUS returned +20.98% while SDVD returned +6.25%. Year to date, AVUS is up 15.65% versus a gain of 3.20% for SDVD.
Over three years, AVUS compounded at +21.87% per year against +13.58% for SDVD.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SDVD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.2% compared with 13.1% for AVUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for AVUS and -29.1% for SDVD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVUS charges 0.15% per year while SDVD charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $85 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVUS currently yields 0.94% against 8.68% for SDVD.
Holdings Overlap
4.7% of AVUS's money is in holdings SDVD also owns. 68.6% of SDVD's money is in holdings AVUS also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
113 positions in common, counted across the 1,309 positions we hold weights for in AVUS and 172 in SDVD, against full books of 1,917 and 348.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 53 positions for SDVD that do not appear in our book for AVUS (28.4% of the fund), and 771 for AVUS that do not appear in SDVD (89.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVUS | Weight in SDVD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WSMWilliams-sonoma Inc | 0.13% | 1.00% | 0.87% |
| EMEEmcor Group Inc | 0.13% | 0.95% | 0.82% |
| RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated | 0.05% | 1.03% | 0.98% |
| AITApplied Industrial Technologies Inc | 0.03% | 1.03% | 1.00% |
| IPARInter Parfums Inc | 0.01% | 1.02% | 1.01% |
| THGHanover Insurance Group Inc | 0.04% | 0.99% | 0.95% |
| EWBCEast West Bancorp, Inc. | 0.08% | 0.95% | 0.87% |
| NTAPNetapp Inc | 0.06% | 0.97% | 0.91% |
| AIZAssurant, Inc. | 0.07% | 0.95% | 0.88% |
| WTSWatts Water Technologies Inc | 0.02% | 1.00% | 0.98% |
68.6% of SDVD is already inside AVUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVUS or SDVD?
AVUS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SDVD charges 0.85%. AVUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVUS or SDVD?
Over the past year AVUS returned +20.98% vs +6.25% for SDVD, so AVUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVUS or SDVD?
SDVD has been the more volatile fund at 22.2% annualized versus 13.1% for AVUS. Worst drawdown: AVUS -19.7% vs SDVD -29.1%.
Should I hold both AVUS and SDVD?
AVUS and SDVD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVUS and SDVD?
68.6% of SDVD's money is in holdings AVUS also owns. 68.6% of SDVD's is in holdings AVUS also owns. They hold 113 positions in common, counted across the 1,309 positions we hold weights for in AVUS and 172 in SDVD.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVUS or SDVD?
AVUS yields 0.94% while SDVD yields 8.68%, so SDVD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SDVD better than AVUS?
AVUS has a lower expense ratio. AVUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SDVD is less concentrated, with 10.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.