AWP vs VTI

AWP vs VTI

Which is better, AWP or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAWPVTI
Expense Ratio1.27%0.03%Best
AUM$378M$690.1B
Dividend Yield9.21%1.03%
Holdings543,524
YTD Return-3.50%+14.35%Best
1Y Return-0.49%+17.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.94%+22.47%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.02%+12.62%Best
Volatility (annualized)26.6%16.0%Best
Max Drawdown-89.3%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,500$18,117Best
Fund FamilyAberdeenVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 26, 2007May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 26, 2007 to Oct 13, 2026 (19.5 years).

AWP vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.5 years both funds cover.

AWP vs VTI Performance

Abrdn Global Premier Properties Fund (AWP) is an ETF from Aberdeen and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AWP returned -0.49% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, AWP is down 3.50% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Over three years, AWP compounded at +10.94% per year against +22.47% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -1.02% and +12.62% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.21% annualized vs -5.75%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AWP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.6% compared with 16.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -89.3% for AWP and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AWP charges 1.27% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $127 vs $3 annually, a gap of $124 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AWP currently yields 9.21% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in AWP1.2%

At least 1.2% of VTI's money is in holdings AWP also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for AWP, our book for it lists positions totalling 106.9% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

VTI and AWP share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 181 days apart, AWP as of Jan 31, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

25 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in AWP and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 54 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AWPWeight in VTIDifference
WELLWelltower, Inc.11.51%0.23%11.28%
PLDPrologis Inc6.16%0.19%5.97%
SPGSimon Property Group Inc4.82%0.10%4.72%
ORealty Income Corp.4.79%0.08%4.71%
VTRVentas  Inc .4.62%0.06%4.56%
AHRAmerican Healthcare REIT Inc4.00%0.02%3.98%
DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc.3.80%0.09%3.71%
EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust3.71%0.14%3.57%
PSAPublic Storage2.94%0.08%2.86%
ESSEssex Property2.53%0.03%2.50%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AWP and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AWPVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AWP or VTI?

AWP has an expense ratio of 1.27% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $124 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AWP or VTI?

Over the past year AWP returned -0.49% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), AWP annualized -5.75% vs +9.21% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AWP or VTI?

AWP has been the more volatile fund at 26.6% annualized versus 16.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: AWP -89.3% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both AWP and VTI?

AWP and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AWP and VTI?

At least 1.2% of VTI's money is in holdings AWP also owns. Our book for AWP is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in AWP and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, AWP or VTI?

AWP yields 9.21% while VTI yields 1.03%, so AWP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than AWP?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.