BABO vs PJUN

BABO vs PJUN

Which is better, BABO or PJUN?

PJUN has been ahead.

PJUN has a lower expense ratio. PJUN led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PJUNHigher Returns: PJUN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBABOPJUN
Expense Ratio1.00%0.79%Best
AUM$13M$888M
Dividend Yield101.42%0.00%
Holdings2618
YTD Return-26.21%+5.53%Best
1Y Return-25.99%+7.82%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+11.79%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.00%
Volatility (annualized)40.2%5.4%Best
Max Drawdown-42.6%-10.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$11,384$12,571Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionAug 7, 2024May 31, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 8, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

BABO vs PJUN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare BABO against instead:BABO vs SPYBABO vs QQQBABO vs VOOBABO vs VTIPJUN against:PJUN vs VXUS

BABO vs PJUN Performance

YieldMax BABA Option Income Strategy ETF (BABO) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - June (PJUN) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year BABO returned -25.99% while PJUN returned +7.82%. Year to date, BABO is down 26.21% versus a gain of 5.53% for PJUN.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BABO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 40.2% compared with 5.4% for PJUN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.6% for BABO and -10.1% for PJUN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.15. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BABO charges 1.00% per year while PJUN charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $79 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BABO currently yields 101.42% against 0.00% for PJUN.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BABO and PJUN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BABOPJUN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BABO or PJUN?

BABO has an expense ratio of 1.00% while PJUN charges 0.79%. PJUN is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BABO or PJUN?

Over the past year BABO returned -25.99% vs +7.82% for PJUN, so PJUN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BABO annualized +6.07% vs +10.96% for PJUN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BABO or PJUN?

BABO has been the more volatile fund at 40.2% annualized versus 5.4% for PJUN. Worst drawdown: BABO -42.6% vs PJUN -10.1%.

Should I hold both BABO and PJUN?

BABO and PJUN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.15, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BABO or PJUN?

BABO yields 101.42% while PJUN yields 0.00%, so BABO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PJUN better than BABO?

PJUN has a lower expense ratio. PJUN led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.