BABW vs VXUS
Roundhill BABA WeeklyPay ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, BABW or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BABW | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $1M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 69.09% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 10 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -47.24% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | -53.67% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 55.2% | 14.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 23, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
BABW vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BABW vs VXUS Performance
Roundhill BABA WeeklyPay ETF (BABW) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BABW returned -53.67% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, BABW is down 47.24% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BABW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 55.2% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.17. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BABW charges 1.00% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $5 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BABW currently yields 69.09% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in BABW and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 39.7% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in BABW and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 10 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BABW and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BABW or VXUS?
BABW has an expense ratio of 1.00% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BABW or VXUS?
Over the past year BABW returned -53.67% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BABW or VXUS?
BABW has been the more volatile fund at 55.2% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS.
Should I hold both BABW and VXUS?
BABW and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.17, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BABW or VXUS?
BABW yields 69.09% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so BABW currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than BABW?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.