BABX vs MSFU

BABX vs MSFU

Which is better, BABX or MSFU?

MSFU has been ahead.

MSFU has a lower expense ratio. MSFU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MSFUHigher Returns: MSFU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBABXMSFU
Expense Ratio1.15%0.98%Best
AUM$111M$513M
Dividend Yield0.00%7.73%
Holdings414
YTD Return-57.69%+13.21%Best
1Y Return-64.83%-6.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-2.83%+16.67%Best
Volatility (annualized)94.0%51.8%Best
Max Drawdown-78.8%-62.4%Best
$10,000 over 3.8 years$6,627$21,784Best
Fund FamilyGraniteSharesDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionDec 13, 2022Sep 7, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.8 years).

BABX vs MSFU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.

Compare BABX against instead:BABX vs SPYBABX vs QQQBABX vs VOOBABX vs VTIMSFU against:MSFU vs VXUS

BABX vs MSFU Performance

GraniteShares 2x Long BABA Daily ETF (BABX) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Direxion Daily MSFT Bull 2X ETF (MSFU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year BABX returned -64.83% while MSFU returned -6.96%. Year to date, BABX is down 57.69% versus a gain of 13.21% for MSFU.

Over three years, BABX compounded at -2.83% per year against +16.67% for MSFU. Across the full 4-year window we track, MSFU has the edge at +22.74% annualized vs -10.26%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BABX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 94.0% compared with 51.8% for MSFU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -78.8% for BABX and -62.4% for MSFU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.14. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BABX charges 1.15% per year while MSFU charges 0.98%. On a $10,000 position that is $115 vs $98 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BABX currently yields 0.00% against 7.73% for MSFU.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BABX and MSFU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BABXMSFU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BABX or MSFU?

BABX has an expense ratio of 1.15% while MSFU charges 0.98%. MSFU is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BABX or MSFU?

Over the past year BABX returned -64.83% vs -6.96% for MSFU, so MSFU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BABX annualized -10.26% vs +22.74% for MSFU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BABX or MSFU?

BABX has been the more volatile fund at 94.0% annualized versus 51.8% for MSFU. Worst drawdown: BABX -78.8% vs MSFU -62.4%.

Should I hold both BABX and MSFU?

BABX and MSFU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.14, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BABX or MSFU?

BABX yields 0.00% while MSFU yields 7.73%, so MSFU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MSFU better than BABX?

MSFU has a lower expense ratio. MSFU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.