BAFE vs BCUS

BAFE vs BCUS

Which is better, BAFE or BCUS?

BAFE has been ahead.

BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y and the full window. BCUS is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%.

Lower Fees: BAFEHigher Returns: BAFELess Concentrated: BCUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAFEBCUS
Expense Ratio0.54%Best0.70%
AUM$1.8B$149M
Dividend Yield0.27%0.10%
Holdings9062
YTD Return+9.97%Best+2.72%
1Y Return+12.65%Best+2.65%
Volatility (annualized)13.2%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-18.4%-18.2%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$12,035Best$10,627
Top 10 Weight45.4%40.8%Best
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryBancreek Capital Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 18, 2024Dec 20, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

BAFE vs BCUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare BAFE against instead:BAFE vs SPYBAFE vs QQQBAFE vs VOOBAFE vs VTIBCUS against:BCUS vs VXUS

BAFE vs BCUS Performance

Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Bancreek US Large Cap ETF (BCUS) is an ETF from Bancreek Capital Advisors. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while BCUS returned +2.65%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a gain of 2.72% for BCUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BAFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 12.3% for BCUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -18.2% for BCUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAFE charges 0.54% per year while BCUS charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $70 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 0.10% for BCUS.

Holdings Overlap

BAFE already in BCUS8.4%
BCUS already in BAFE8.8%

8.4% of BAFE's money is in holdings BCUS also owns. 8.8% of BCUS's money is in holdings BAFE also owns.

BCUS and BAFE share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 30 in BCUS, against full books of 90 and 62.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 24 positions for BCUS that do not appear in our book for BAFE (77.7% of the fund), and 35 for BAFE that do not appear in BCUS (74.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAFEWeight in BCUSDifference
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.60%4.53%0.07%
NVDANvidia Corp3.84%4.32%0.48%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BAFE and BCUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BAFEBCUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAFE or BCUS?

BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while BCUS charges 0.70%. BAFE is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BAFE or BCUS?

Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs +2.65% for BCUS, so BAFE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAFE annualized +10.24% vs +3.25% for BCUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BAFE or BCUS?

BAFE has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 12.3% for BCUS. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs BCUS -18.2%.

Should I hold both BAFE and BCUS?

BAFE and BCUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and BCUS?

8.8% of BCUS's money is in holdings BAFE also owns. 8.8% of BCUS's is in holdings BAFE also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 30 in BCUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or BCUS?

BAFE yields 0.27% while BCUS yields 0.10%, so BAFE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is BCUS better than BAFE?

BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y and the full window. BCUS is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.