BAFE vs BEEX
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF vs The BeeHive ETF
Which is better, BAFE or BEEX?
Each has led over a different period.
BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y, BEEX over the full window. BEEX is less concentrated, with 44.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAFE | BEEX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54%Best | 0.84% |
| AUM | $1.8B | $191M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 0.33% |
| Holdings | 90 | 87 |
| YTD Return | +9.97%Best | +5.73% |
| 1Y Return | +12.65%Best | +7.40% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.1% | 11.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.4% | -15.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $11,705 | $11,740Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.4% | 44.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Brown Advisory | The Beehive Fund |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 18, 2024 | Dec 14, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 16, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
BAFE vs BEEX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
BAFE vs BEEX Performance
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and The BeeHive ETF (BEEX) is an ETF from The Beehive Fund. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while BEEX returned +7.40%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a gain of 5.73% for BEEX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BAFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 11.6% for BEEX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -15.1% for BEEX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAFE charges 0.54% per year while BEEX charges 0.84%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $84 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 0.33% for BEEX.
Holdings Overlap
27.2% of BAFE's money is in holdings BEEX also owns. 32.1% of BEEX's money is in holdings BAFE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 43 in BEEX, against full books of 90 and 87.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 29 positions for BEEX that do not appear in our book for BAFE (54.7% of the fund), and 29 for BAFE that do not appear in BEEX (55.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BAFE | Weight in BEEX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.49% | 5.50% | 0.99% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.42% | 6.63% | 2.21% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 3.54% | 5.14% | 1.60% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.84% | 4.01% | 0.17% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 1.90% | 4.84% | 2.94% |
| ELVElevance Health Inc | 1.94% | 3.39% | 1.45% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 3.11% | 0.81% | 2.30% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 1.99% | 1.79% | 0.20% |
32.1% of BEEX is already inside BAFE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAFE or BEEX?
BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while BEEX charges 0.84%. BAFE is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BAFE or BEEX?
Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs +7.40% for BEEX, so BAFE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAFE annualized +9.14% vs +9.32% for BEEX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BAFE or BEEX?
BAFE has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 11.6% for BEEX. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs BEEX -15.1%.
Should I hold both BAFE and BEEX?
BAFE and BEEX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and BEEX?
32.1% of BEEX's money is in holdings BAFE also owns. 32.1% of BEEX's is in holdings BAFE also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 43 in BEEX.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or BEEX?
BAFE yields 0.27% while BEEX yields 0.33%, so BEEX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is BEEX better than BAFE?
BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y, BEEX over the full window. BEEX is less concentrated, with 44.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.