BAFE vs DUSA

BAFE vs DUSA

Which is better, BAFE or DUSA?

DUSA has been ahead.

BAFE has a lower expense ratio. DUSA led over 1Y and the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.4%.

Lower Fees: BAFEHigher Returns: DUSALess Concentrated: BAFE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAFEDUSA
Expense Ratio0.54%Best0.59%
AUM$1.8B$1.3B
Dividend Yield0.27%0.90%
Holdings9084
YTD Return+9.97%Best+9.27%
1Y Return+12.65%+17.38%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.47%
Volatility (annualized)13.2%Best13.3%
Max Drawdown-18.4%-16.8%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$12,035$12,874Best
Top 10 Weight45.4%Best58.4%
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryDavis ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 18, 2024Jan 11, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

BAFE vs DUSA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare BAFE against instead:BAFE vs SPYBAFE vs QQQBAFE vs VOOBAFE vs VTIDUSA against:DUSA vs VXUS

BAFE vs DUSA Performance

Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Davis Select US Equity ETF (DUSA) is an ETF from Davis ETFs. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while DUSA returned +17.38%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a gain of 9.27% for DUSA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DUSA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 13.2% for BAFE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -16.8% for DUSA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAFE charges 0.54% per year while DUSA charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $59 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 0.90% for DUSA.

Holdings Overlap

BAFE already in DUSA20.0%
DUSA already in BAFE31.5%

20.0% of BAFE's money is in holdings DUSA also owns. 31.5% of DUSA's money is in holdings BAFE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

6 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 28 in DUSA, against full books of 90 and 84.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 20 positions for DUSA that do not appear in our book for BAFE (65.9% of the fund), and 31 for BAFE that do not appear in DUSA (62.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAFEWeight in DUSADifference
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.60%6.70%2.10%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.42%5.85%1.43%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.54%5.24%1.70%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.1.50%7.01%5.51%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity3.11%4.52%1.41%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.82%2.16%0.66%

31.5% of DUSA is already inside BAFE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BAFEDUSA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAFE or DUSA?

BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while DUSA charges 0.59%. BAFE is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BAFE or DUSA?

Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs +17.38% for DUSA, so DUSA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAFE annualized +10.24% vs +14.22% for DUSA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BAFE or DUSA?

DUSA has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 13.2% for BAFE. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs DUSA -16.8%.

Should I hold both BAFE and DUSA?

BAFE and DUSA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and DUSA?

31.5% of DUSA's money is in holdings BAFE also owns. 31.5% of DUSA's is in holdings BAFE also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 28 in DUSA.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or DUSA?

BAFE yields 0.27% while DUSA yields 0.90%, so DUSA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DUSA better than BAFE?

BAFE has a lower expense ratio. DUSA led over 1Y and the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.