BAFE vs EGGQ

BAFE vs EGGQ

Which is better, BAFE or EGGQ?

Each has led over a different period.

BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y, EGGQ over the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.9%.

Lower Fees: BAFEHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: BAFE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAFEEGGQ
Expense Ratio0.54%Best0.93%
AUM$1.8B$84M
Dividend Yield0.27%8.26%
Holdings9045
YTD Return+9.97%+11.07%Best
1Y Return+12.65%Best+5.59%
Volatility (annualized)13.1%Best35.7%
Max Drawdown-18.4%Best-33.6%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,053$13,795Best
Top 10 Weight45.4%Best63.9%
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryNestYield
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 18, 2024Dec 26, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 30, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

BAFE vs EGGQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare BAFE against instead:BAFE vs SPYBAFE vs QQQBAFE vs VOOBAFE vs VTIEGGQ against:EGGQ vs VXUS

BAFE vs EGGQ Performance

Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and NestYield Visionary ETF (EGGQ) is an ETF from NestYield. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while EGGQ returned +5.59%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a gain of 11.07% for EGGQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EGGQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 35.7% compared with 13.1% for BAFE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -33.6% for EGGQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAFE charges 0.54% per year while EGGQ charges 0.93%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $93 annually, a gap of $39 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 8.26% for EGGQ.

Holdings Overlap

BAFE already in EGGQ3.7%
EGGQ already in BAFE3.8%

3.7% of BAFE's money is in holdings EGGQ also owns. 3.8% of EGGQ's money is in holdings BAFE also owns.

EGGQ and BAFE share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 23 in EGGQ, against full books of 90 and 45.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 20 positions for EGGQ that do not appear in our book for BAFE (88.0% of the fund), and 36 for BAFE that do not appear in EGGQ (79.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAFEWeight in EGGQDifference
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.72%3.75%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BAFE and EGGQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BAFEEGGQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAFE or EGGQ?

BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while EGGQ charges 0.93%. BAFE is the cheaper option, by $39 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BAFE or EGGQ?

Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs +5.59% for EGGQ, so BAFE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAFE annualized +10.93% vs +19.57% for EGGQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BAFE or EGGQ?

EGGQ has been the more volatile fund at 35.7% annualized versus 13.1% for BAFE. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs EGGQ -33.6%.

Should I hold both BAFE and EGGQ?

BAFE and EGGQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and EGGQ?

3.8% of EGGQ's money is in holdings BAFE also owns. 3.8% of EGGQ's is in holdings BAFE also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 23 in EGGQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or EGGQ?

BAFE yields 0.27% while EGGQ yields 8.26%, so EGGQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is EGGQ better than BAFE?

BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y, EGGQ over the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.