BAFE vs GAB
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF vs Gabelli Equity Trust
Which is better, BAFE or GAB?
BAFE has been ahead.
BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAFE | GAB |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54%Best | 1.50% |
| AUM | $1.8B | $2.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 10.96% |
| Holdings | 90 | 682 |
| YTD Return | +9.97%Best | -8.60% |
| 1Y Return | +12.65%Best | -4.60% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.18% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +4.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2% | 10.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.4% | -13.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $12,035Best | $11,402 |
| Fund Family | Brown Advisory | Gabelli Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 18, 2024 | Aug 21, 1986 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
BAFE vs GAB growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
BAFE vs GAB Performance
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Gabelli Equity Trust (GAB) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while GAB returned -4.60%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a loss of 8.60% for GAB.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BAFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 10.6% for GAB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -13.8% for GAB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAFE charges 0.54% per year while GAB charges 1.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $150 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 10.96% for GAB.
Holdings Overlap
At least 64.5% of BAFE's money is in holdings GAB also owns.
Only one direction is shown: for GAB, our book for it lists positions totalling 115.3% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 184 days apart, BAFE as of Oct 1, 2026 and GAB as of Mar 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
22 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 655 in GAB, against full books of 90 and 682.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BAFE | Weight in GAB | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 7.75% | 0.06% | 7.69% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.49% | 0.15% | 6.34% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 3.73% | 2.49% | 1.24% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.60% | 0.37% | 4.23% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.42% | 0.13% | 4.29% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 4.22% | 0.19% | 4.03% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 3.54% | 0.47% | 3.07% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.84% | 0.08% | 3.76% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 3.11% | 0.09% | 3.02% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group, Inc. | 2.82% | 0.16% | 2.66% |
64.5% of BAFE is already inside GAB.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAFE or GAB?
BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while GAB charges 1.50%. BAFE is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BAFE or GAB?
Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs -4.60% for GAB, so BAFE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAFE annualized +10.24% vs +7.15% for GAB. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BAFE or GAB?
BAFE has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 10.6% for GAB. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs GAB -13.8%.
Should I hold both BAFE and GAB?
BAFE and GAB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and GAB?
At least 64.5% of BAFE's money is in holdings GAB also owns. Our book for GAB is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 655 in GAB.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or GAB?
BAFE yields 0.27% while GAB yields 10.96%, so GAB currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GAB better than BAFE?
BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.