BAFE vs HOLD
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF vs Harbor Alpha Layering ETF
Which is better, BAFE or HOLD?
Each has led over a different period.
BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y, HOLD over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAFE | HOLD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54%Best | 0.70% |
| AUM | $1.8B | $4M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 6.80% |
| Holdings | 90 | 20 |
| YTD Return | +9.97%Best | +7.39% |
| 1Y Return | +12.65%Best | +7.59% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.8%Best | 14.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.7% | -9.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $11,389 | $11,773Best |
| Fund Family | Brown Advisory | Harbor Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 18, 2024 | Aug 13, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 14, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).
BAFE vs HOLD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
BAFE vs HOLD Performance
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Harbor Alpha Layering ETF (HOLD) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while HOLD returned +7.59%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a gain of 7.39% for HOLD.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HOLD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 12.8% for BAFE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.7% for BAFE and -9.5% for HOLD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAFE charges 0.54% per year while HOLD charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $70 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 6.80% for HOLD.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 42 holdings in BAFE and 1 in HOLD, totalling 98.4% and 93.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 1 in HOLD, against full books of 90 and 20.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BAFE and HOLD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAFE or HOLD?
BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while HOLD charges 0.70%. BAFE is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BAFE or HOLD?
Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs +7.59% for HOLD, so BAFE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BAFE annualized +11.45% vs +14.57% for HOLD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BAFE or HOLD?
HOLD has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 12.8% for BAFE. Worst drawdown: BAFE -12.7% vs HOLD -9.5%.
Should I hold both BAFE and HOLD?
BAFE and HOLD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or HOLD?
BAFE yields 0.27% while HOLD yields 6.80%, so HOLD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is HOLD better than BAFE?
BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y, HOLD over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.