BAFE vs KAT

BAFE vs KAT

Which is better, BAFE or KAT?

BAFE has been ahead.

BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y and the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.9%.

Lower Fees: BAFEHigher Returns: BAFELess Concentrated: BAFE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAFEKAT
Expense Ratio0.54%Best0.75%
AUM$1.8B$657M
Dividend Yield0.27%0.53%
Holdings9068
YTD Return+9.97%Best+6.42%
1Y Return+12.65%Best+4.30%
Volatility (annualized)12.8%12.7%Best
Max Drawdown-12.7%-9.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.1 years$11,270Best$10,725
Top 10 Weight45.4%Best50.9%
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryScharf Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 18, 2024Dec 30, 2011

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 25, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).

BAFE vs KAT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

Compare BAFE against instead:BAFE vs SPYBAFE vs QQQBAFE vs VOOBAFE vs VTIKAT against:KAT vs VXUS

BAFE vs KAT Performance

Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Scharf ETF (KAT) is an ETF from Scharf Funds. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while KAT returned +4.30%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a gain of 6.42% for KAT.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BAFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 12.7% for KAT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.7% for BAFE and -9.3% for KAT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAFE charges 0.54% per year while KAT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $75 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 0.53% for KAT.

Holdings Overlap

BAFE already in KAT27.8%
KAT already in BAFE29.5%

27.8% of BAFE's money is in holdings KAT also owns. 29.5% of KAT's money is in holdings BAFE also owns.

KAT and BAFE share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 31 in KAT, against full books of 90 and 68.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 19 positions for KAT that do not appear in our book for BAFE (57.2% of the fund), and 30 for BAFE that do not appear in KAT (55.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAFEWeight in KATDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.49%6.30%0.19%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.60%6.06%1.46%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.42%5.94%1.52%
VVisa Inc Class A4.22%4.50%0.28%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T2.09%3.47%1.38%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity3.11%1.48%1.63%
UNHUnitedhealth Group, Inc.2.82%1.76%1.06%

29.5% of KAT is already inside BAFE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BAFEKAT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAFE or KAT?

BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while KAT charges 0.75%. BAFE is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BAFE or KAT?

Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs +4.30% for KAT, so BAFE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BAFE annualized +11.48% vs +6.57% for KAT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BAFE or KAT?

BAFE has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 12.7% for KAT. Worst drawdown: BAFE -12.7% vs KAT -9.3%.

Should I hold both BAFE and KAT?

BAFE and KAT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and KAT?

29.5% of KAT's money is in holdings BAFE also owns. 29.5% of KAT's is in holdings BAFE also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 31 in KAT.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or KAT?

BAFE yields 0.27% while KAT yields 0.53%, so KAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is KAT better than BAFE?

BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y and the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.