BAFE vs NANC
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF vs Subversive Congressional Democrats Trading ETF
Which is better, BAFE or NANC?
NANC has been ahead.
BAFE has a lower expense ratio. NANC led over 1Y and the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAFE | NANC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54%Best | 0.72% |
| AUM | $1.8B | $298M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 0.18% |
| Holdings | 90 | 181 |
| YTD Return | +9.97% | +13.64%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.65% | +15.98%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +23.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2%Best | 15.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.4%Best | -20.9% |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $12,035 | $13,369Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.4%Best | 47.5% |
| Fund Family | Brown Advisory | Subversive Capital |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 18, 2024 | Feb 7, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
BAFE vs NANC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
BAFE vs NANC Performance
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Subversive Congressional Democrats Trading ETF (NANC) is an ETF from Subversive Capital. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while NANC returned +15.98%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a gain of 13.64% for NANC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NANC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 13.2% for BAFE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -20.9% for NANC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAFE charges 0.54% per year while NANC charges 0.72%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $72 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 0.18% for NANC.
Holdings Overlap
48.1% of BAFE's money is in holdings NANC also owns. 35.3% of NANC's money is in holdings BAFE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
14 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 89 in NANC, against full books of 90 and 181.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 74 positions for NANC that do not appear in our book for BAFE (64.4% of the fund), and 24 for BAFE that do not appear in NANC (42.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BAFE | Weight in NANC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.49% | 6.66% | 0.17% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.84% | 8.78% | 4.94% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 3.54% | 5.73% | 2.19% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.42% | 4.69% | 0.27% |
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 7.75% | 0.51% | 7.24% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.60% | 2.37% | 2.23% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 1.90% | 4.41% | 2.51% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 4.22% | 0.23% | 3.99% |
| URIUnited Rentals Inc. | 2.75% | 0.66% | 2.09% |
| KKRKkr & Co. Inc. Class a | 2.89% | 0.32% | 2.57% |
48.1% of BAFE is already inside NANC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAFE or NANC?
BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while NANC charges 0.72%. BAFE is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BAFE or NANC?
Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs +15.98% for NANC, so NANC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAFE annualized +10.24% vs +16.51% for NANC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BAFE or NANC?
NANC has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 13.2% for BAFE. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs NANC -20.9%.
Should I hold both BAFE and NANC?
BAFE and NANC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and NANC?
48.1% of BAFE's money is in holdings NANC also owns. 35.3% of NANC's is in holdings BAFE also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 89 in NANC.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or NANC?
BAFE yields 0.27% while NANC yields 0.18%, so BAFE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NANC better than BAFE?
BAFE has a lower expense ratio. NANC led over 1Y and the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.