BAFE vs SCHX
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF vs Schwab US Large-Cap ETF
Which is better, BAFE or SCHX?
SCHX has been ahead.
SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAFE | SCHX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1.8B | $75.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 90 | 752 |
| YTD Return | +9.97% | +13.08%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.65% | +16.62%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.27% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.56% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2% | 12.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.4%Best | -19.0% |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $12,035 | $13,282Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.4% | 36.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Brown Advisory | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 18, 2024 | Nov 3, 2009 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
BAFE vs SCHX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
BAFE vs SCHX Performance
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while SCHX returned +16.62%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a gain of 13.08% for SCHX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BAFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 12.4% for SCHX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -19.0% for SCHX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAFE charges 0.54% per year while SCHX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $3 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 1.04% for SCHX.
Holdings Overlap
82.4% of BAFE's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 38.7% of SCHX's money is in holdings BAFE also owns.
Most of BAFE is already inside SCHX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
36 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 752 in SCHX, against full books of 90 and 752.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 693 positions for SCHX that do not appear in our book for BAFE (60.5% of the fund), and 1 for BAFE that do not appear in SCHX (0.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BAFE | Weight in SCHX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.49% | 5.44% | 1.05% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.84% | 8.02% | 4.18% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 1.90% | 6.90% | 5.00% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.42% | 3.50% | 0.92% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.60% | 2.28% | 2.32% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.72% | 2.86% | 0.86% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 3.54% | 2.29% | 1.25% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 4.22% | 0.87% | 3.35% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 3.11% | 1.33% | 1.78% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 3.73% | 0.63% | 3.10% |
82.4% of BAFE is already inside SCHX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAFE or SCHX?
BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while SCHX charges 0.03%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BAFE or SCHX?
Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs +16.62% for SCHX, so SCHX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAFE annualized +10.24% vs +16.11% for SCHX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BAFE or SCHX?
BAFE has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 12.4% for SCHX. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs SCHX -19.0%.
Should I hold both BAFE and SCHX?
BAFE and SCHX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and SCHX?
82.4% of BAFE's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 38.7% of SCHX's is in holdings BAFE also owns. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 752 in SCHX.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or SCHX?
BAFE yields 0.27% while SCHX yields 1.04%, so SCHX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHX better than BAFE?
SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.