BAFE vs UTF
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF vs Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund Inc
Which is better, BAFE or UTF?
Each has led over a different period.
BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over the full window, UTF over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAFE | UTF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54%Best | 3.42% |
| AUM | $1.8B | $3.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 7.58% |
| Holdings | 90 | 311 |
| YTD Return | +9.97% | +10.17%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.65% | +14.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +17.54% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +5.94% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2%Best | 15.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.4% | -15.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $12,035Best | $11,595 |
| Fund Family | Brown Advisory | Cohen & Steers Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 18, 2024 | Mar 30, 2004 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
BAFE vs UTF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
BAFE vs UTF Performance
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund Inc (UTF) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while UTF returned +14.56%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a gain of 10.17% for UTF.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UTF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 13.2% for BAFE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -15.8% for UTF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAFE charges 0.54% per year while UTF charges 3.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $342 annually, a gap of $288 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 7.58% for UTF.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 42 holdings in BAFE and 252 in UTF, totalling 98.4% and 93.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, BAFE as of Oct 1, 2026 and UTF as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 252 in UTF, against full books of 90 and 311.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BAFE and UTF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAFE or UTF?
BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while UTF charges 3.42%. BAFE is the cheaper option, by $288 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BAFE or UTF?
Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs +14.56% for UTF, so UTF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAFE annualized +10.24% vs +8.10% for UTF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BAFE or UTF?
UTF has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 13.2% for BAFE. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs UTF -15.8%.
Should I hold both BAFE and UTF?
BAFE and UTF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or UTF?
BAFE yields 0.27% while UTF yields 7.58%, so UTF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UTF better than BAFE?
BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over the full window, UTF over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.