BAI vs GPIX

BAI vs GPIX

Which is better, BAI or GPIX?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over 1Y and the full window. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.

Lower Fees: GPIXHigher Returns: BAILess Concentrated: GPIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAIGPIX
Expense Ratio0.55%0.29%Best
AUM$14.2B$6.3B
Dividend Yield1.26%8.16%
Holdings55496
YTD Return+30.13%Best+13.52%
1Y Return+30.79%Best+17.92%
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.39%
Volatility (annualized)37.4%10.8%Best
Max Drawdown-34.1%-17.5%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$18,007Best$13,551
Top 10 Weight42.0%38.9%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Goldman Sachs Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 21, 2024Oct 24, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 22, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).

BAI vs GPIX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare BAI against instead:BAI vs SPYBAI vs QQQBAI vs VOOBAI vs VTIGPIX against:GPIX vs VXUS

BAI vs GPIX Performance

iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF (BAI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year BAI returned +30.79% while GPIX returned +17.92%. Year to date, BAI is up 30.13% versus a gain of 13.52% for GPIX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 37.4% compared with 10.8% for GPIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for BAI and -17.5% for GPIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAI charges 0.55% per year while GPIX charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $29 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAI currently yields 1.26% against 8.16% for GPIX.

Holdings Overlap

BAI already in GPIX51.4%
GPIX already in BAI31.0%

51.4% of BAI's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 31.0% of GPIX's money is in holdings BAI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

18 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 491 in GPIX, against full books of 55 and 496.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 450 positions for GPIX that do not appear in our book for BAI (68.6% of the fund), and 18 for BAI that do not appear in GPIX (22.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAIWeight in GPIXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.30%8.14%2.84%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.6.46%1.69%4.77%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.13%5.50%3.37%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.75%2.51%2.24%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.87%1.28%3.59%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.05%3.83%1.78%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.49%3.25%0.76%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity4.05%0.61%3.44%
INTCIntel Corporation2.90%0.76%2.14%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc2.87%0.11%2.76%

51.4% of BAI is already inside GPIX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BAIGPIX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAI or GPIX?

BAI has an expense ratio of 0.55% while GPIX charges 0.29%. GPIX is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BAI or GPIX?

Over the past year BAI returned +30.79% vs +17.92% for GPIX, so BAI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAI annualized +34.19% vs +16.41% for GPIX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BAI or GPIX?

BAI has been the more volatile fund at 37.4% annualized versus 10.8% for GPIX. Worst drawdown: BAI -34.1% vs GPIX -17.5%.

Should I hold both BAI and GPIX?

BAI and GPIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BAI and GPIX?

51.4% of BAI's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 31.0% of GPIX's is in holdings BAI also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 491 in GPIX.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAI or GPIX?

BAI yields 1.26% while GPIX yields 8.16%, so GPIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GPIX better than BAI?

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over 1Y and the full window. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.