BAI vs NANC
iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF vs Subversive Congressional Democrats Trading ETF
Which is better, BAI or NANC?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
BAI has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over 1Y and the full window. BAI is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAI | NANC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55%Best | 0.72% |
| AUM | $14.2B | $298M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.26% | 0.18% |
| Holdings | 55 | 181 |
| YTD Return | +30.13%Best | +13.64% |
| 1Y Return | +30.79%Best | +15.98% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +23.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 37.4% | 15.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -34.1% | -20.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $18,007Best | $13,533 |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.0%Best | 47.5% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Subversive Capital |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 21, 2024 | Feb 7, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 22, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).
BAI vs NANC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
BAI vs NANC Performance
iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF (BAI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Subversive Congressional Democrats Trading ETF (NANC) is an ETF from Subversive Capital. Over the past year BAI returned +30.79% while NANC returned +15.98%. Year to date, BAI is up 30.13% versus a gain of 13.64% for NANC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 37.4% compared with 15.4% for NANC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for BAI and -20.9% for NANC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAI charges 0.55% per year while NANC charges 0.72%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $72 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAI currently yields 1.26% against 0.18% for NANC.
Holdings Overlap
47.1% of BAI's money is in holdings NANC also owns. 36.5% of NANC's money is in holdings BAI also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
14 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 89 in NANC, against full books of 55 and 181.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 74 positions for NANC that do not appear in our book for BAI (63.2% of the fund), and 23 for BAI that do not appear in NANC (31.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BAI | Weight in NANC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.30% | 8.78% | 3.48% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 6.46% | 2.69% | 3.77% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 2.13% | 6.66% | 4.53% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.05% | 4.69% | 2.64% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 4.87% | 1.73% | 3.14% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc | 1.82% | 4.59% | 2.77% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.75% | 1.00% | 3.75% |
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 4.74% | 0.51% | 4.23% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 4.05% | 0.84% | 3.21% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 2.90% | 1.38% | 1.52% |
47.1% of BAI is already inside NANC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAI or NANC?
BAI has an expense ratio of 0.55% while NANC charges 0.72%. BAI is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BAI or NANC?
Over the past year BAI returned +30.79% vs +15.98% for NANC, so BAI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAI annualized +34.19% vs +16.33% for NANC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BAI or NANC?
BAI has been the more volatile fund at 37.4% annualized versus 15.4% for NANC. Worst drawdown: BAI -34.1% vs NANC -20.9%.
Should I hold both BAI and NANC?
BAI and NANC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BAI and NANC?
47.1% of BAI's money is in holdings NANC also owns. 36.5% of NANC's is in holdings BAI also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 89 in NANC.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAI or NANC?
BAI yields 1.26% while NANC yields 0.18%, so BAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NANC better than BAI?
BAI has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over 1Y and the full window. BAI is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.