BAI vs SXQG

BAI vs SXQG

Which is better, BAI or SXQG?

BAI has been ahead.

BAI has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over 1Y and the full window. BAI is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.0%.

Lower Fees: BAIHigher Returns: BAILess Concentrated: BAI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAISXQG
Expense Ratio0.55%Best0.70%
AUM$14.2B$63M
Dividend Yield1.26%0.00%
Holdings55235
YTD Return+30.13%Best+3.37%
1Y Return+30.79%Best+2.54%
3Y Return (annualized)-+11.82%
5Y Return (annualized)-+5.68%
Volatility (annualized)37.4%12.5%Best
Max Drawdown-34.1%-19.5%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$18,007Best$10,851
Top 10 Weight42.0%Best43.0%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)6 Meridian ETF
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionOct 21, 2024May 10, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 22, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).

BAI vs SXQG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BAI against instead:BAI vs SPYBAI vs QQQBAI vs VOOBAI vs VTISXQG against:SXQG vs VXUS

BAI vs SXQG Performance

iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF (BAI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and ETC 6 Meridian Quality Growth ETF (SXQG) is an ETF from 6 Meridian ETF. Over the past year BAI returned +30.79% while SXQG returned +2.54%. Year to date, BAI is up 30.13% versus a gain of 3.37% for SXQG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 37.4% compared with 12.5% for SXQG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for BAI and -19.5% for SXQG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAI charges 0.55% per year while SXQG charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $70 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAI currently yields 1.26% against 0.00% for SXQG.

Holdings Overlap

BAI already in SXQG29.6%
SXQG already in BAI33.6%

29.6% of BAI's money is in holdings SXQG also owns. 33.6% of SXQG's money is in holdings BAI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 84 in SXQG, against full books of 55 and 235.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 70 positions for SXQG that do not appear in our book for BAI (64.5% of the fund), and 26 for BAI that do not appear in SXQG (45.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAIWeight in SXQGDifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.6.46%4.29%2.17%
NVDANvidia Corp5.30%4.74%0.56%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.49%4.80%2.31%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.13%4.94%2.81%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc1.43%3.68%2.25%
SNDKVSandisk Corp.2.40%2.71%0.31%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc1.82%3.25%1.43%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock2.27%2.57%0.30%
WDCWestern Digital Corp.2.60%1.85%0.75%
CRDO:KYCredo Technologynology Group Holdi1.49%0.48%1.01%

33.6% of SXQG is already inside BAI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BAISXQG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAI or SXQG?

BAI has an expense ratio of 0.55% while SXQG charges 0.70%. BAI is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BAI or SXQG?

Over the past year BAI returned +30.79% vs +2.54% for SXQG, so BAI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAI annualized +34.19% vs +4.17% for SXQG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BAI or SXQG?

BAI has been the more volatile fund at 37.4% annualized versus 12.5% for SXQG. Worst drawdown: BAI -34.1% vs SXQG -19.5%.

Should I hold both BAI and SXQG?

BAI and SXQG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BAI and SXQG?

33.6% of SXQG's money is in holdings BAI also owns. 33.6% of SXQG's is in holdings BAI also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 84 in SXQG.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAI or SXQG?

BAI yields 1.26% while SXQG yields 0.00%, so BAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SXQG better than BAI?

BAI has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over 1Y and the full window. BAI is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.