BALI vs CGGR

BALI vs CGGR

Which is better, BALI or CGGR?

Each has led over a different period.

BALI has a lower expense ratio. BALI led over 1Y, CGGR over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. BALI is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%.

Lower Fees: BALIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: BALI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBALICGGR
Expense Ratio0.35%Best0.39%
AUM$1.5B$26.6B
Dividend Yield7.81%0.15%
Holdings20697
YTD Return+11.92%Best+6.35%
1Y Return+15.74%Best+8.20%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.08%+24.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)10.2%Best16.7%
Max Drawdown-16.6%Best-23.4%
$10,000 over 3 years$17,073$19,228Best
Top 10 Weight35.0%Best40.8%
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Capital Group (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 26, 2023Feb 22, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

BALI vs CGGR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare BALI against instead:BALI vs SPYBALI vs QQQBALI vs VOOBALI vs VTICGGR against:CGGR vs VXUS

BALI vs CGGR Performance

iShares US Large Cap Premium Income Active ETF (BALI) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Capital Group Growth ETF (CGGR) is an ETF from Capital Group (US). Over the past year BALI returned +15.74% while CGGR returned +8.20%. Year to date, BALI is up 11.92% versus a gain of 6.35% for CGGR.

Over three years, BALI compounded at +19.08% per year against +24.14% for CGGR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 10.2% for BALI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for BALI and -23.4% for CGGR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BALI charges 0.35% per year while CGGR charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $39 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BALI currently yields 7.81% against 0.15% for CGGR.

Holdings Overlap

BALI already in CGGR44.2%
CGGR already in BALI57.1%

44.2% of BALI's money is in holdings CGGR also owns. 57.1% of CGGR's money is in holdings BALI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

28 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in BALI and 96 in CGGR, against full books of 206 and 97.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 56 positions for CGGR that do not appear in our book for BALI (35.6% of the fund), and 179 for BALI that do not appear in CGGR (54.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BALIWeight in CGGRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.35%5.07%2.28%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.39%4.66%0.73%
AAPLApple, Inc5.76%2.53%3.23%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.52%6.58%5.06%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.25%4.43%2.18%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.40%2.38%1.02%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.53%3.10%0.57%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.32%3.24%0.92%
TSLATesla Inc1.16%4.17%3.01%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.34%3.88%2.54%

57.1% of CGGR is already inside BALI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BALICGGR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BALI or CGGR?

BALI has an expense ratio of 0.35% while CGGR charges 0.39%. BALI is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BALI or CGGR?

Over the past year BALI returned +15.74% vs +8.20% for CGGR, so BALI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BALI or CGGR?

CGGR has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 10.2% for BALI. Worst drawdown: BALI -16.6% vs CGGR -23.4%.

Should I hold both BALI and CGGR?

BALI and CGGR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BALI and CGGR?

57.1% of CGGR's money is in holdings BALI also owns. 57.1% of CGGR's is in holdings BALI also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in BALI and 96 in CGGR.

Which pays a higher dividend, BALI or CGGR?

BALI yields 7.81% while CGGR yields 0.15%, so BALI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is CGGR better than BALI?

BALI has a lower expense ratio. BALI led over 1Y, CGGR over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. BALI is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.