BALI vs FMAG

BALI vs FMAG

Which is better, BALI or FMAG?

BALI has been ahead.

BALI has a lower expense ratio. BALI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. BALI is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.0%.

Lower Fees: BALIHigher Returns: BALILess Concentrated: BALI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBALIFMAG
Expense Ratio0.35%Best0.57%
AUM$1.5B$243M
Dividend Yield7.81%0.00%
Holdings20652
YTD Return+11.92%Best+4.66%
1Y Return+15.74%Best+3.01%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.08%Best+17.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.04%
Volatility (annualized)10.2%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-16.6%Best-20.1%
$10,000 over 3 years$17,073Best$16,665
Top 10 Weight35.0%Best44.0%
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Fidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 26, 2023Feb 2, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

BALI vs FMAG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare BALI against instead:BALI vs SPYBALI vs QQQBALI vs VOOBALI vs VTIFMAG against:FMAG vs VXUS

BALI vs FMAG Performance

iShares US Large Cap Premium Income Active ETF (BALI) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Fidelity Magellan ETF (FMAG) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year BALI returned +15.74% while FMAG returned +3.01%. Year to date, BALI is up 11.92% versus a gain of 4.66% for FMAG.

Over three years, BALI compounded at +19.08% per year against +17.63% for FMAG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FMAG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 10.2% for BALI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for BALI and -20.1% for FMAG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BALI charges 0.35% per year while FMAG charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $57 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BALI currently yields 7.81% against 0.00% for FMAG.

Holdings Overlap

BALI already in FMAG34.7%
FMAG already in BALI60.1%

34.7% of BALI's money is in holdings FMAG also owns. 60.1% of FMAG's money is in holdings BALI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

21 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in BALI and 50 in FMAG, against full books of 206 and 52.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 28 positions for FMAG that do not appear in our book for BALI (37.3% of the fund), and 185 for BALI that do not appear in FMAG (63.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BALIWeight in FMAGDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.35%10.24%2.89%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.39%5.61%0.22%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.40%6.45%3.05%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.25%4.55%2.30%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.53%3.87%1.34%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.32%3.28%0.96%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.04%3.14%2.10%
VVisa Inc Class A1.52%2.36%0.84%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.05%2.39%1.34%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.1.73%1.59%0.14%

60.1% of FMAG is already inside BALI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BALIFMAG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BALI or FMAG?

BALI has an expense ratio of 0.35% while FMAG charges 0.57%. BALI is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BALI or FMAG?

Over the past year BALI returned +15.74% vs +3.01% for FMAG, so BALI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BALI or FMAG?

FMAG has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 10.2% for BALI. Worst drawdown: BALI -16.6% vs FMAG -20.1%.

Should I hold both BALI and FMAG?

BALI and FMAG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BALI and FMAG?

60.1% of FMAG's money is in holdings BALI also owns. 60.1% of FMAG's is in holdings BALI also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in BALI and 50 in FMAG.

Which pays a higher dividend, BALI or FMAG?

BALI yields 7.81% while FMAG yields 0.00%, so BALI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FMAG better than BALI?

BALI has a lower expense ratio. BALI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. BALI is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.