BALI vs LRGC
iShares US Large Cap Premium Income Active ETF vs AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF
Which is better, BALI or LRGC?
Nearly the same fund. BALI costs less.
BALI has a lower expense ratio. BALI led over 1Y, LRGC over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. BALI is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BALI | LRGC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35%Best | 0.39% |
| AUM | $1.5B | $1.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 7.81% | 0.53% |
| Holdings | 206 | 72 |
| YTD Return | +11.92%Best | +10.99% |
| 1Y Return | +15.74%Best | +13.29% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.08% | +20.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.2%Best | 12.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.6%Best | -19.4% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $17,073 | $17,896Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.0%Best | 44.8% |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | AllianceBernstein L.P. |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Sep 26, 2023 | Sep 20, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
BALI vs LRGC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
BALI vs LRGC Performance
iShares US Large Cap Premium Income Active ETF (BALI) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF (LRGC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P.. Over the past year BALI returned +15.74% while LRGC returned +13.29%. Year to date, BALI is up 11.92% versus a gain of 10.99% for LRGC.
Over three years, BALI compounded at +19.08% per year against +20.81% for LRGC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LRGC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.5% compared with 10.2% for BALI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for BALI and -19.4% for LRGC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BALI charges 0.35% per year while LRGC charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $39 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BALI currently yields 7.81% against 0.53% for LRGC.
Holdings Overlap
44.8% of BALI's money is in holdings LRGC also owns. 64.6% of LRGC's money is in holdings BALI also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
29 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in BALI and 69 in LRGC, against full books of 206 and 72.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 36 positions for LRGC that do not appear in our book for BALI (31.3% of the fund), and 177 for BALI that do not appear in LRGC (53.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BALI | Weight in LRGC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.35% | 8.71% | 1.36% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.39% | 6.66% | 1.27% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.76% | 5.71% | 0.05% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.32% | 6.09% | 3.77% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.40% | 4.69% | 1.29% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.25% | 2.93% | 0.68% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.52% | 3.44% | 1.92% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.52% | 3.14% | 1.62% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 1.64% | 1.61% | 0.03% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 0.80% | 1.82% | 1.02% |
64.6% of LRGC is already inside BALI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BALI or LRGC?
BALI has an expense ratio of 0.35% while LRGC charges 0.39%. BALI is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BALI or LRGC?
Over the past year BALI returned +15.74% vs +13.29% for LRGC, so BALI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BALI or LRGC?
LRGC has been the more volatile fund at 12.5% annualized versus 10.2% for BALI. Worst drawdown: BALI -16.6% vs LRGC -19.4%.
Should I hold both BALI and LRGC?
BALI and LRGC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BALI and LRGC?
64.6% of LRGC's money is in holdings BALI also owns. 64.6% of LRGC's is in holdings BALI also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in BALI and 69 in LRGC.
Which pays a higher dividend, BALI or LRGC?
BALI yields 7.81% while LRGC yields 0.53%, so BALI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is LRGC better than BALI?
BALI has a lower expense ratio. BALI led over 1Y, LRGC over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. BALI is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.