BALQ vs NBFR

BALQ vs NBFR

Which is better, BALQ or NBFR?

BALQ costs less.

BALQ has a lower expense ratio. BALQ is less concentrated, with 50.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.6%.

Lower Fees: BALQLess Concentrated: BALQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBALQNBFR
Expense Ratio0.35%Best0.79%
AUM$38M$20M
Dividend Yield7.50%0.02%
Holdings120106
YTD Return+23.10%Best+5.93%
Top 10 Weight50.8%Best54.6%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Innovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionDec 2, 2025Feb 24, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BALQ vs NBFR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BALQ against instead:BALQ vs SPYBALQ vs QQQBALQ vs VOOBALQ vs VTINBFR against:NBFR vs VXUS

BALQ vs NBFR Performance

iShares Nasdaq Premium Income Active ETF (BALQ) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Innovator Nasdaq-100 Managed 10 Buffer ETF (NBFR) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Year to date, BALQ is up 23.10% versus a gain of 5.93% for NBFR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BALQ charges 0.35% per year while NBFR charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $79 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BALQ currently yields 7.50% against 0.02% for NBFR.

Holdings Overlap

BALQ already in NBFR62.8%
NBFR already in BALQ70.1%

62.8% of BALQ's money is in holdings NBFR also owns. 70.1% of NBFR's money is in holdings BALQ also owns.

Most of NBFR is already inside BALQ. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

16 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in BALQ and 44 in NBFR, against full books of 120 and 106.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 27 positions for NBFR that do not appear in our book for BALQ (25.8% of the fund), and 90 for BALQ that do not appear in NBFR (35.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BALQWeight in NBFRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.62%9.03%0.41%
AAPLApple, Inc7.40%8.21%0.81%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.75%7.45%0.70%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.5.63%5.32%0.31%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.93%4.99%0.06%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.48%4.87%0.39%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.49%3.83%0.34%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.27%3.50%0.23%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.93%3.31%0.38%
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.27%3.90%1.63%

70.1% of NBFR is already inside BALQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BALQNBFR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BALQ or NBFR?

BALQ has an expense ratio of 0.35% while NBFR charges 0.79%. BALQ is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BALQ and NBFR?

70.1% of NBFR's money is in holdings BALQ also owns. 70.1% of NBFR's is in holdings BALQ also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in BALQ and 44 in NBFR.

Which pays a higher dividend, BALQ or NBFR?

BALQ yields 7.50% while NBFR yields 0.02%, so BALQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NBFR better than BALQ?

BALQ has a lower expense ratio. BALQ is less concentrated, with 50.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.