BAPR vs ONEZ

BAPR vs ONEZ

Which is better, BAPR or ONEZ?

BAPR has been ahead.

BAPR has a lower expense ratio. BAPR led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: BAPRHigher Returns: BAPR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAPRONEZ
Expense Ratio0.79%Best0.96%
AUM$418M$356M
Dividend Yield0.00%3.63%
Holdings1832
YTD Return+14.20%Best+7.97%
1Y Return+17.24%Best+6.09%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.56%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.13%-
Volatility (annualized)7.5%Best9.4%
Max Drawdown-15.6%-13.2%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,141Best$11,314
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustTrueShares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionMar 29, 2019Jan 27, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

BAPR vs ONEZ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare BAPR against instead:BAPR vs SPYBAPR vs QQQBAPR vs VOOBAPR vs VTIONEZ against:ONEZ vs VXUS

BAPR vs ONEZ Performance

Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - April (BAPR) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and TrueShares Seasonality Laddered Buffered ETF (ONEZ) is an ETF from TrueShares. Over the past year BAPR returned +17.24% while ONEZ returned +6.09%. Year to date, BAPR is up 14.20% versus a gain of 7.97% for ONEZ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ONEZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.4% compared with 7.5% for BAPR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.6% for BAPR and -13.2% for ONEZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAPR charges 0.79% per year while ONEZ charges 0.96%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $96 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAPR currently yields 0.00% against 3.63% for ONEZ.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BAPR and ONEZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BAPRONEZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAPR or ONEZ?

BAPR has an expense ratio of 0.79% while ONEZ charges 0.96%. BAPR is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BAPR or ONEZ?

Over the past year BAPR returned +17.24% vs +6.09% for ONEZ, so BAPR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAPR annualized +12.09% vs +7.53% for ONEZ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BAPR or ONEZ?

ONEZ has been the more volatile fund at 9.4% annualized versus 7.5% for BAPR. Worst drawdown: BAPR -15.6% vs ONEZ -13.2%.

Should I hold both BAPR and ONEZ?

BAPR and ONEZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAPR or ONEZ?

BAPR yields 0.00% while ONEZ yields 3.63%, so ONEZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ONEZ better than BAPR?

BAPR has a lower expense ratio. BAPR led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.