BASV vs FBCV

BASV vs FBCV

Which is better, BASV or FBCV?

FBCV has been ahead.

FBCV has a lower expense ratio. FBCV led over 1Y and the full window. FBCV is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%.

Lower Fees: FBCVHigher Returns: FBCVLess Concentrated: FBCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBASVFBCV
Expense Ratio0.71%0.57%Best
AUM$413M$184M
Dividend Yield0.38%1.25%
Holdings42127
YTD Return+7.52%+18.42%Best
1Y Return+11.61%+24.20%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.61%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.11%
Volatility (annualized)10.7%Tie10.7%Tie
Max Drawdown-9.4%-7.4%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$11,949$13,088Best
Top 10 Weight34.7%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryFidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 13, 2025Jun 2, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 16, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

BASV vs FBCV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

Compare BASV against instead:BASV vs SPYBASV vs QQQBASV vs VOOBASV vs VTIFBCV against:FBCV vs VXUS

BASV vs FBCV Performance

Brown Advisory Sustainable Value ETF (BASV) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Fidelity Blue Chip Value ETF (FBCV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year BASV returned +11.61% while FBCV returned +24.20%. Year to date, BASV is up 7.52% versus a gain of 18.42% for FBCV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BASV and FBCV have been equally volatile, both at 10.7% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for BASV and -7.4% for FBCV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BASV charges 0.71% per year while FBCV charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $71 vs $57 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BASV currently yields 0.38% against 1.25% for FBCV.

Holdings Overlap

BASV already in FBCV40.4%
FBCV already in BASV23.2%

40.4% of BASV's money is in holdings FBCV also owns. 23.2% of FBCV's money is in holdings BASV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, BASV as of Oct 1, 2026 and FBCV as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

17 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BASV and 133 in FBCV, against full books of 42 and 127.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 94 positions for FBCV that do not appear in our book for BASV (68.5% of the fund), and 22 for BASV that do not appear in FBCV (51.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BASVWeight in FBCVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.27%7.46%3.19%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.68%5.24%1.56%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.90%2.64%0.26%
WTW:LNWillis Towers Watson Plc Ordinary Shares3.09%0.57%2.52%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T2.41%1.23%1.18%
UL:LNUnilever PLC2.83%0.50%2.33%
PNRPentair Plc Ordinary Shares2.95%0.32%2.63%
ELVElevance Health Inc2.48%0.68%1.80%
GILDGilead Sciences1.35%1.53%0.18%
CRH:LNCrh Plc - Common2.67%0.00%2.67%

40.4% of BASV is already inside FBCV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BASVFBCV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BASV or FBCV?

BASV has an expense ratio of 0.71% while FBCV charges 0.57%. FBCV is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BASV or FBCV?

Over the past year BASV returned +11.61% vs +24.20% for FBCV, so FBCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BASV annualized +14.68% vs +23.00% for FBCV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BASV or FBCV?

BASV and FBCV have been equally volatile, both at 10.7% annualized. Worst drawdown: BASV -9.4% vs FBCV -7.4%.

Should I hold both BASV and FBCV?

BASV and FBCV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BASV and FBCV?

40.4% of BASV's money is in holdings FBCV also owns. 23.2% of FBCV's is in holdings BASV also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BASV and 133 in FBCV.

Which pays a higher dividend, BASV or FBCV?

BASV yields 0.38% while FBCV yields 1.25%, so FBCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FBCV better than BASV?

FBCV has a lower expense ratio. FBCV led over 1Y and the full window. FBCV is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.