BASV vs MAVF

BASV vs MAVF

Which is better, BASV or MAVF?

MAVF has been ahead.

BASV has a lower expense ratio. MAVF led over 1Y and the full window. BASV is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.6%.

Lower Fees: BASVHigher Returns: MAVFLess Concentrated: BASV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBASVMAVF
Expense Ratio0.71%Best0.75%
AUM$413M$93M
Dividend Yield0.38%0.37%
Holdings4229
YTD Return+7.52%+13.01%Best
1Y Return+11.61%+19.46%Best
Volatility (annualized)10.7%Best13.2%
Max Drawdown-9.4%Best-10.9%
$10,000 over 1.3 years$11,949$13,390Best
Top 10 Weight34.7%Best54.6%
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryMatrix Asset Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 13, 2025Sep 16, 1983

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 16, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

BASV vs MAVF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

Compare BASV against instead:BASV vs SPYBASV vs QQQBASV vs VOOBASV vs VTIMAVF against:MAVF vs VXUS

BASV vs MAVF Performance

Brown Advisory Sustainable Value ETF (BASV) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and Matrix Advisors Value ETF (MAVF) is an ETF from Matrix Asset Advisors. Over the past year BASV returned +11.61% while MAVF returned +19.46%. Year to date, BASV is up 7.52% versus a gain of 13.01% for MAVF.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MAVF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 10.7% for BASV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for BASV and -10.9% for MAVF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BASV charges 0.71% per year while MAVF charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $71 vs $75 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BASV currently yields 0.38% against 0.37% for MAVF.

Holdings Overlap

BASV already in MAVF9.1%
MAVF already in BASV22.8%

9.1% of BASV's money is in holdings MAVF also owns. 22.8% of MAVF's money is in holdings BASV also owns.

MAVF and BASV share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BASV and 27 in MAVF, against full books of 42 and 29.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 41 and 27 positions we hold weights for.

BASV holds 33 positions MAVF does not, 74.0% of the fund.

Largest: THC 3.91%, CAH 3.86%, DELL 3.48%, BDX 3.47%, SW 3.04%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BASVWeight in MAVFDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.68%8.61%4.93%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.27%6.38%2.11%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.12%7.81%6.69%

22.8% of MAVF is already inside BASV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BASVMAVF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BASV or MAVF?

BASV has an expense ratio of 0.71% while MAVF charges 0.75%. BASV is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BASV or MAVF?

Over the past year BASV returned +11.61% vs +19.46% for MAVF, so MAVF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BASV annualized +14.68% vs +25.18% for MAVF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BASV or MAVF?

MAVF has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 10.7% for BASV. Worst drawdown: BASV -9.4% vs MAVF -10.9%.

Should I hold both BASV and MAVF?

BASV and MAVF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BASV and MAVF?

22.8% of MAVF's money is in holdings BASV also owns. 22.8% of MAVF's is in holdings BASV also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BASV and 27 in MAVF.

Which pays a higher dividend, BASV or MAVF?

BASV yields 0.38% while MAVF yields 0.37%, so BASV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MAVF better than BASV?

BASV has a lower expense ratio. MAVF led over 1Y and the full window. BASV is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.