BBHL vs DLCU

BBHL vs DLCU

Which is better, BBHL or DLCU?

DLCU costs less.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.3%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: DLCU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBHLDLCU
Expense Ratio0.71%0.06%Best
AUM$540M$14.7B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.17%
Holdings98509
YTD Return+9.09%Best+0.04%
1Y Return+11.66%-
Top 10 Weight47.3%38.1%Best
Fund FamilyBrown Brothers HarrimanDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 17, 2025Aug 4, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BBHL vs DLCU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BBHL against instead:BBHL vs SPYBBHL vs QQQBBHL vs VOOBBHL vs VTIDLCU against:DLCU vs VXUS

BBHL vs DLCU Performance

BBH Select Large Cap ETF (BBHL) is an ETF from Brown Brothers Harriman and DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, BBHL is up 9.09% versus a gain of 0.04% for DLCU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBHL charges 0.71% per year while DLCU charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $71 vs $6 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBHL currently yields 0.00% against 0.17% for DLCU.

Holdings Overlap

BBHL already in DLCU95.5%
DLCU already in BBHL46.5%

95.5% of BBHL's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 46.5% of DLCU's money is in holdings BBHL also owns.

Most of BBHL is already inside DLCU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

44 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in BBHL and 505 in DLCU, against full books of 98 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 449 positions for DLCU that do not appear in our book for BBHL (52.7% of the fund), and 3 for BBHL that do not appear in DLCU (1.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBHLWeight in DLCUDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.15%5.56%2.59%
AAPLApple, Inc5.76%7.33%1.57%
NVDANvidia Corp3.18%7.98%4.80%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.11%3.81%1.30%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C6.49%2.41%4.08%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity3.30%1.44%1.86%
MAMastercard Inc3.92%0.70%3.22%
KLACKla-tencor4.06%0.36%3.70%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc3.94%0.41%3.53%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.71%2.60%0.89%

95.5% of BBHL is already inside DLCU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BBHLDLCU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBHL or DLCU?

BBHL has an expense ratio of 0.71% while DLCU charges 0.06%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BBHL and DLCU?

95.5% of BBHL's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 46.5% of DLCU's is in holdings BBHL also owns. They hold 44 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in BBHL and 505 in DLCU.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBHL or DLCU?

BBHL yields 0.00% while DLCU yields 0.17%, so DLCU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DLCU better than BBHL?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.