BBLU vs VYM

BBLU vs VYM

Which is better, BBLU or VYM?

BBLU has been ahead.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: BBLULess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBLUVYM
Expense Ratio0.15%0.04%Best
AUM$483M$78.9B
Dividend Yield1.12%2.37%
Holdings39608
YTD Return+15.50%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+18.03%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.45%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)11.8%Tie11.8%Tie
Max Drawdown-17.2%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 4 years$24,274Best$17,988
Top 10 Weight34.7%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyBridgeway FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 31, 1997Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).

BBLU vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

BBLU vs VYM Performance

EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF (BBLU) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, BBLU is up 15.50% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, BBLU compounded at +23.45% per year against +18.60% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, BBLU has the edge at +24.82% annualized vs +15.81%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BBLU and VYM have been equally volatile, both at 11.8% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.2% for BBLU and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBLU charges 0.15% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $4 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBLU currently yields 1.12% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

BBLU already in VYM49.6%
VYM already in BBLU35.1%

49.6% of BBLU's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 35.1% of VYM's money is in holdings BBLU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

19 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 602 in VYM, against full books of 39 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 38 and 602 positions we hold weights for.

VYM holds 554 positions BBLU does not, 62.7% of the fund.

Largest: CAT 1.46%, PM 1.18%, GS 1.12%, TXN 0.96%, MS 0.96%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBLUWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.49%6.94%3.45%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.69%3.83%0.14%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.50%2.70%0.20%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.40%2.58%0.18%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.99%1.42%1.57%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.47%1.83%0.64%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.51%1.76%0.75%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.43%1.65%0.78%
CVXChevron Corp2.51%1.54%0.97%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.42%1.47%0.95%

49.6% of BBLU is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BBLUVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBLU or VYM?

BBLU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBLU or VYM?

Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% vs +15.96% for VYM, so BBLU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BBLU annualized +24.82% vs +15.81% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBLU or VYM?

BBLU and VYM have been equally volatile, both at 11.8% annualized. Worst drawdown: BBLU -17.2% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both BBLU and VYM?

BBLU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBLU and VYM?

49.6% of BBLU's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 35.1% of VYM's is in holdings BBLU also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBLU or VYM?

BBLU yields 1.12% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than BBLU?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.