BCOR vs VTI

BCOR vs VTI

Which is better, BCOR or VTI?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 77.6%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBCORVTI
Expense Ratio0.59%0.03%Best
AUM$3M$689.2B
Dividend Yield2.96%1.06%
Holdings413,524
YTD Return-4.55%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-25.71%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)40.9%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-43.0%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$10,252$14,196Best
Top 10 Weight77.6%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyGrayscaleVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 30, 2025May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).

BCOR vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

BCOR vs VTI Performance

Grayscale Bitcoin Adopters ETF (BCOR) is an ETF from Grayscale and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BCOR returned -25.71% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, BCOR is down 4.55% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BCOR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 40.9% compared with 11.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.0% for BCOR and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BCOR charges 0.59% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BCOR currently yields 2.96% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

BCOR already in VTI74.5%
VTI already in BCOR1.7%

74.5% of BCOR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.7% of VTI's money is in holdings BCOR also owns.

Most of BCOR is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

19 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in BCOR and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 41 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,144 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for BCOR (95.9% of the fund), and 9 for BCOR that do not appear in VTI (15.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BCORWeight in VTIDifference
TSLATesla Inc19.88%1.40%18.48%
MSTRMicrostrategy Inc20.41%0.06%20.35%
ASSTStrive Inc4.91%0.00%4.91%
SQBlock, Inc4.57%0.06%4.51%
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.4.51%0.05%4.46%
DWACDigital World Acquisition-A4.48%0.00%4.48%
GLXYGalaxy Digital Inc Class A4.05%0.01%4.04%
FIGFigma Inc Class A2.37%0.01%2.36%
MARAMarathon Patent Group Inc.2.19%0.01%2.18%
RIOTRiot Platforms, Inc.2.09%0.01%2.08%

74.5% of BCOR is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BCORVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BCOR or VTI?

BCOR has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BCOR or VTI?

Over the past year BCOR returned -25.71% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BCOR annualized +1.67% vs +26.31% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BCOR or VTI?

BCOR has been the more volatile fund at 40.9% annualized versus 11.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BCOR -43.0% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both BCOR and VTI?

BCOR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BCOR and VTI?

74.5% of BCOR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.7% of VTI's is in holdings BCOR also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in BCOR and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, BCOR or VTI?

BCOR yields 2.96% while VTI yields 1.06%, so BCOR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than BCOR?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 77.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.