BCTK vs RJCA

BCTK vs RJCA

Which is better, BCTK or RJCA?

RJCA has been ahead.

RJCA has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. RJCA is less concentrated, with 57.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.9%.

Lower Fees: RJCAHigher Returns (1Y): RJCALess Concentrated: RJCA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBCTKRJCA
Expense Ratio0.75%0.61%Best
AUM-$617M
Dividend Yield0.16%0.00%
Holdings4072
YTD Return+16.95%Best+3.90%
Top 10 Weight57.9%57.0%Best
Fund FamilyBaron FundsCarillon Family of Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionDec 12, 2025Mar 21, 2006

Not shown on this pair: 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BCTK vs RJCA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BCTK against instead:BCTK vs SPYBCTK vs QQQBCTK vs VOOBCTK vs VTIRJCA against:RJCA vs VXUS

BCTK vs RJCA Performance

Baron Technology ETF (BCTK) is an ETF from Baron Funds and RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds. Year to date, BCTK is up 16.95% versus a gain of 3.90% for RJCA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BCTK charges 0.75% per year while RJCA charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $61 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BCTK currently yields 0.16% against 0.00% for RJCA.

Holdings Overlap

BCTK already in RJCA44.4%
RJCA already in BCTK41.9%

44.4% of BCTK's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 41.9% of RJCA's money is in holdings BCTK also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in BCTK and 71 in RJCA, against full books of 40 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 57 positions for RJCA that do not appear in our book for BCTK (57.1% of the fund), and 19 for BCTK that do not appear in RJCA (39.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BCTKWeight in RJCADifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.12%15.22%8.10%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.02%5.18%0.16%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C6.29%3.68%2.61%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.78%3.87%0.91%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.73%3.06%0.67%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.58%1.94%2.64%
TSLATesla Inc3.30%1.66%1.64%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.13%3.16%2.03%
COHRCoherent, Inc3.07%0.51%2.56%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock1.28%1.69%0.41%

44.4% of BCTK is already inside RJCA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BCTKRJCA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BCTK or RJCA?

BCTK has an expense ratio of 0.75% while RJCA charges 0.61%. RJCA is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BCTK and RJCA?

44.4% of BCTK's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 41.9% of RJCA's is in holdings BCTK also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in BCTK and 71 in RJCA.

Which pays a higher dividend, BCTK or RJCA?

BCTK yields 0.16% while RJCA yields 0.00%, so BCTK currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RJCA better than BCTK?

RJCA has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. RJCA is less concentrated, with 57.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.