BCUS vs DLCU
Bancreek US Large Cap ETF vs DFA US Large Company ETF
Which is better, BCUS or DLCU?
DLCU costs less.
DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BCUS | DLCU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.06%Best |
| AUM | $149M | $14.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.10% | 0.17% |
| Holdings | 62 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +2.72%Best | +0.04% |
| 1Y Return | +2.65% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.8% | 38.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Bancreek Capital Advisors | Dimensional |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 20, 2023 | Aug 4, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
BCUS vs DLCU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BCUS vs DLCU Performance
Bancreek US Large Cap ETF (BCUS) is an ETF from Bancreek Capital Advisors and DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, BCUS is up 2.72% versus a gain of 0.04% for DLCU.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BCUS charges 0.70% per year while DLCU charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $6 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BCUS currently yields 0.10% against 0.17% for DLCU.
Holdings Overlap
56.9% of BCUS's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 14.8% of DLCU's money is in holdings BCUS also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in BCUS and 505 in DLCU, against full books of 62 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 475 positions for DLCU that do not appear in our book for BCUS (84.4% of the fund), and 8 for BCUS that do not appear in DLCU (29.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BCUS | Weight in DLCU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 4.32% | 7.98% | 3.66% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.53% | 2.16% | 2.37% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.95% | 2.60% | 1.35% |
| FIXComfort Systems USA Inc. | 4.12% | 0.09% | 4.03% |
| HWMHowmet Aerospace | 4.06% | 0.14% | 3.92% |
| APPAppLovin Corp. Com Cl A | 3.33% | 0.13% | 3.20% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 3.13% | 0.31% | 2.82% |
| PHParker-Hannifin Corp. | 3.09% | 0.18% | 2.91% |
| HLTHilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. | 3.15% | 0.10% | 3.05% |
| WSMWilliams-sonoma Inc | 3.10% | 0.04% | 3.06% |
56.9% of BCUS is already inside DLCU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BCUS or DLCU?
BCUS has an expense ratio of 0.70% while DLCU charges 0.06%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $64 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between BCUS and DLCU?
56.9% of BCUS's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 14.8% of DLCU's is in holdings BCUS also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in BCUS and 505 in DLCU.
Which pays a higher dividend, BCUS or DLCU?
BCUS yields 0.10% while DLCU yields 0.17%, so DLCU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is DLCU better than BCUS?
DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.