BDGS vs VYM

BDGS vs VYM

Which is better, BDGS or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 84.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBDGSVYM
Expense Ratio0.87%0.04%Best
AUM$43M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.50%2.37%
Holdings20608
YTD Return+8.92%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+10.33%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.92%+18.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)7.4%Best11.3%
Max Drawdown-9.1%Best-14.5%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$15,455$16,901Best
Top 10 Weight84.9%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyBridges CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 10, 2023Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

BDGS vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

BDGS vs VYM Performance

Bridges Capital Tactical ETF (BDGS) is an ETF from Bridges Capital and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BDGS returned +10.33% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, BDGS is up 8.92% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, BDGS compounded at +14.92% per year against +18.60% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.3% compared with 7.4% for BDGS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.1% for BDGS and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BDGS charges 0.87% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $87 vs $4 annually, a gap of $83 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BDGS currently yields 0.50% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

BDGS already in VYM2.9%
VYM already in BDGS6.9%

2.9% of BDGS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 6.9% of VYM's money is in holdings BDGS also owns.

VYM and BDGS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 18 positions we hold weights for in BDGS and 602 in VYM, against full books of 20 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 18 and 602 positions we hold weights for.

VYM holds 572 positions BDGS does not, 90.9% of the fund.

Largest: JPM 3.83%, XOM 2.70%, JNJ 2.58%, ABBV 1.83%, CSCO 1.76%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BDGSWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.93%6.94%4.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BDGS and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BDGSVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BDGS or VYM?

BDGS has an expense ratio of 0.87% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $83 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BDGS or VYM?

Over the past year BDGS returned +10.33% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BDGS or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 11.3% annualized versus 7.4% for BDGS. Worst drawdown: BDGS -9.1% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both BDGS and VYM?

BDGS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BDGS and VYM?

6.9% of VYM's money is in holdings BDGS also owns. 6.9% of VYM's is in holdings BDGS also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 18 positions we hold weights for in BDGS and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, BDGS or VYM?

BDGS yields 0.50% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than BDGS?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 84.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.